1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You do not even like me."

"You do not even like me."

Translation:Nawet mnie nie lubisz.

December 15, 2015

24 Comments


warfreak2

How would you distinguish between the following two sentences in Polish? They have different meanings in English.

Q: Does she love you? A: She doesn't even like me.

Q: Does she like a lot of people? A: She doesn't even like me.

Without context, I would assume the former (because "even" is next to "like"), but the Polish translation seems like it should mean the latter (because "nawet" is next to "mnie").


eggdropsoap

Is the emphasis in „Nawet ty mnie nie lubisz” incorrect, or is there some thing else wrong with it? I was surprised when it was marked wrong.


mihxal

"Nawet ty mnie nie lubisz" means "Even you don't like me". Look at comments under the sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13503303


eggdropsoap

So it is a sort of emphasis thing. Getting a hang of how Polish word order and including pronouns changes the emphasis of a sentence, and therefore its meaning, is challenging!


mihxal

Not so challenging. In English changing position of "even" changes the meaning in similar way.


DerrickMcClure1

I put "Nawet nie mnie lubisz" and it wasn't accepted. I would have interpreted "Nawet mnie nie lubisz" as meaning "[How can you possibly like Desmond -] you don't even like ME [, and I'm a FAR nicer person]." I'm on the point of giving up altogether - either Polish word-order rules are just impossible to master or Duo doesn't explain them.


Jellei

Don't give up, I know your comments and I'm pretty sure that you have quite a good grasp of Polish.

"Nawet mnie nie lubisz", if you emphasize "mnie" clearly with your voice, could mean what you wrote. Perhaps a safer option would be "Nie lubisz nawet mnie".

But you just can't separate "nie" and "lubisz" here, because then you negate "me", but you don't have a negation on "like" anymore, so you end up with something like "Even not me you (do) like" or similar.


Thierry835984

I wrote nie lubisz nawet mnie, but it wasn't accepted. Is that because mnie shouldn't come at the end of a sentence?


Jellei

It generally shouldn't, because it creates a rarely natural emphasis. Your sentence is like "You don't like anyone, even ME, although I'm so likeable!" - and I guess you could achieve the same by saying "You do not like even me." in English.


HelbentForleder

Nawet nie lubisz mnie. Is it really bad?


Jellei

Rather too strange. Putting some additional emphasis on 'me' doesn't make sense in my opinion. We generally avoid putting personal pronouns at the end.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

So if I'm trying to say "You don't even like me" (as opposed to "You don't like even me"), is "Nawet mnie nie lubisz" still the best translation?


Annieolivi

On what word is the emphasis here? YOU do not even like me You do not even LIKE me You do not even like ME


Jellei

You do not even LIKE me - if you pronounce the sentence in a neutral manner. It's because pronouns shouldn't really go at the end of the sentence if possible.

If you pronounce it "Nawet MNIE nie lubisz", then it's "me" that is emphasized.


anothernobody

One of the suggestions (select al that apply) was : Nawet mnie nie lubicie.

I chose it, and another, but this one was marked wrong (?)


Zed895

this is the good one. Maybe the whole answer was marked as wrong.


amnae

What about 'Nawet ty nie lubisz mnie.'?


mihxal

Look at comments above


Alkrem

Nawet nie lubisz mnie


Jellei

You should rather avoid putting personal pronouns at the end of the sentence, if possible.


WaFeKiS

Czemu nie: Pan nawet mnie nie lubi?


Sdotwebb

Jestem wolno. How does this exact sentence make since? Subject first? Adjective last? Nie rozumiem.


Jellei

I also don't understand what is "Jestem wolno" supposed to mean :(

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.