"You do not even like me."

Translation:Nawet mnie nie lubisz.

December 15, 2015

15 Comments


eggdropsoap

Is the emphasis in „Nawet ty mnie nie lubisz” incorrect, or is there some thing else wrong with it? I was surprised when it was marked wrong.

April 4, 2016

mihxal

"Nawet ty mnie nie lubisz" means "Even you don't like me". Look at comments under the sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13503303

April 5, 2016

eggdropsoap

So it is a sort of emphasis thing. Getting a hang of how Polish word order and including pronouns changes the emphasis of a sentence, and therefore its meaning, is challenging!

April 6, 2016

mihxal

Not so challenging. In English changing position of "even" changes the meaning in similar way.

April 6, 2016

amnae

What about 'Nawet ty nie lubisz mnie.'?

April 11, 2016

mihxal

Look at comments above

April 13, 2016

HelbentForleder

Nawet nie lubisz mnie. Is it really bad?

June 23, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Rather too strange. Putting some additional emphasis on 'me' doesn't make sense in my opinion. We generally avoid putting personal pronouns at the end.

June 23, 2017

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

So if I'm trying to say "You don't even like me" (as opposed to "You don't like even me"), is "Nawet mnie nie lubisz" still the best translation?

November 21, 2018

Alkrem

Nawet nie lubisz mnie

September 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

You should rather avoid putting personal pronouns at the end of the sentence, if possible.

September 27, 2017

WaFeKiS

Czemu nie: Pan nawet mnie nie lubi?

October 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.