1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Is an egg a vegetable?"

"Is an egg a vegetable?"

Translation:Czy jajko jest warzywem?

December 15, 2015

36 Comments


cloroxblea383174

But is mayonaise a instrument?


polec2

If ''Czy jajko to warzywo'' acceptable, then ''warzywo'' doesn't take the Instrumental case?


immery

it is the magic power of the word TO. It is among other things, that can be added to "jest" in noun is noun sentences, and means "this/that/these/those" in this/that/these/those is/are sentences.

The magical powers of TO are:

  • you can skip "jest/są"

  • the noun stays in nominative case


polec2

Well that makes Polish a bit easier :). Dzięki!


Yola448704

The "easy" Polish construction is easy because it is just
like the English predicate nominative which refers back
to the subject after the verb "to be" or "to become":

A dog (subject) is an animal (dog and animal - same thing) Pies (podmiot) TO zwierzę (pies i zwierzę - to tutaj to samo)

The other Polish construction uses the verb "to be", which requires the instrumental case for the following it noun:

A dog (subject) IS an animal - (is a member of animal class)
Pies (podmiot) JEST zwierzęciem (kim? czym? - Narzędnik)


aschmi11

The answers say:

• Czy jajko jest jarzyną? • Czy jajko jest warzywem?

What is the difference between jarzyną and warzywem?


Gerardd88

'Jarzyna' has the same meaning but it's much more rarely used.


makbal33

Jarzyna is quite old way of saying Warzywo and not used very often these days. I would stick to warzywo for singular.


Viersch

Jarzyny is almost archaic now.


WendyAllan1

My Polish friend disagrees. In fact he says he uses 'Jarzyny' much more... So maybe it depends on the region you come from?


Yola448704

zupa jarzynowa - vegetable soup
sałatka jarzynowa - vegetable salad
potrawa/dieta jarska - vegetarian dish/diet
jarosz/jaroszka - vegetarian person (he/she)


aussypat

Just to be clear, "czy jajko jest warzywem" is synonymous to "czy jajko to warzywo," right? I'm super early into this course so it may be answered later, but I figured I'd ask.

Also, if you were to say "jajko to warzywo?" In an interrogative tone in dialogue, would it be understood to be a question? Thanks!


abcdef933419

I second that first question.

(I came here to ask the same thing)

I know (100% certain) that in:

X 'jest' Y, Y takes the instrumental, so 'warzywem'.

X 'to' Y, Y remains in nominative, so 'warzywo'.

BUT..... I also read in earlier comments that using 'to' instead of 'jest' would be odd if X was not a noun. (ie. To jest Y).

So just generally wondering if instead of 'Czy jajko jest warzywem', would'Czy jajko to warzywo' would be weird?


Yola448704

Both constructions are perfectly fine, because in both the word "jajko" (X - the subject of the sentence) is a noun:

(Czy) Jajko JEST warzywem?/ (Czy) jajko TO warzywo?

BUT...when the X (the subject) is not a noun, but a personal pronoun, the sentence "X TO Y"sounds too very weird to be used as an option:

He is a child - (On) JEST dzieckiem (instrumental)
She is a student - (Ona) JEST studentką (instrumental)
I am a teacher - (Ja) JESTEM nauczycielem (instrumental)


pablitoz1

I come from Poland and this sentence seems unusual to me. I would have used "jest" instead of "to", I don't get why "to" is used instead of "jest".


Jellei

Well it's an option, "Czy jajko jest warzywem?" is of course accepted as well, and I'm not that sure that one if more natural than the other, both seem perfectly fine to me.

But I made "Czy jajko jest warzywem?" an equal 'best answer' now.


OndrejSaska

Why not "Czy jest jajko warzywem?" I thought the language is benevolent with swapping words like this.


Jellei

That sounds rather weird. I understand you're Slavic as well, but well... better learn the rules for the most natural word order before you start wondering how to break them ;)


Jurtrip

And how about: "Jest jajko warzywem?" It was not accepted.


Jellei

Same. Putting the subject after the verb isn't technically wrong, but it sounds very weird in almost any sentence, apart from the Formal You sentences.


RostislavK8

jest jajko warzywem? why is this wrong please?


Jellei

You put the subject after the verb, and that's really rarely natural (probably only when the subject is Formal You).


IvelisseIl2

I wish i could hear how they pronounce each option, every time. I think that would help me become more exposed to the language and fluent, instead of just training my eyes how to recognize the words visually. Because thats what is happening in this exercise. Unless im the only one that cant hear the options. Whats your opinion?


luke882932

What is the difference Warzyzo & warzywem?


alik1989

Warzywo is nominative/accusative, warzywem is instrumental.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


StanleyRac

Hmmm my first response was "To jajko warzywo?" and while I understand the correct answer, I'm not certain I understand why my answer was wrong?


Jellei

Well... if I saw "To jajko warzywo?", I probably wouldn't even understand what exactly you tried to convey, so it's hard for me to explain what is wrong. It's just wrong.

The closest in meaning is "This egg vegatable?", which doesn't mean anything.


sharinglanguage

Cześć! Does anybody know why "Czy" is used in this sentence, unlike for instance in "Jestem zwierzęciem?"


Jellei

Because 'why not'. You can use it here or you can omit it, you could use it in the other question you mentioned or you could omit it. Any yes/no question can use "czy" but does not have to.


KutiePi

I'm sorry for this, but I really need another source to learn Polish from. I'm finding that this app has been good for me to practice languages I know but learning from nothing it's been so confusing. Maybe I'm just stupid and using it wrong?

The app doesn't explain any of the rules or why a word is used differently or the different reasons for placements. We have to come to comments to get those answers and sometimes the comments are not enough. I get so confused and lost.

Please if anyone has any recommendations for learning this language from nothing I'd be grateful. If I am using the app wrong please correct me so I can get better. I'm trying to surprise my mother-in-law for her birthday next year.


Jellei

I can only add that while it's not for the whole course, the browser version shows you the "Tips and Notes" when you click on the given skill. So you can actually read explanations before the lessons. In general, the app is more like a game and the browser version is better for learning.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.