"Is an egg a vegetable?"

Translation:Czy jajko jest warzywem?

December 15, 2015

20 Comments


cloroxblea383174

But is mayonaise a instrument?

November 1, 2017

Nik659150

No Patrick.

September 28, 2018

aschmi11

The answers say:

• Czy jajko jest jarzyną? • Czy jajko jest warzywem?

What is the difference between jarzyną and warzywem?

December 15, 2015

Viersch

Jarzyny is almost archaic now.

December 15, 2015

WendyAllan1

My Polish friend disagrees. In fact he says he uses 'Jarzyny' much more... So maybe it depends on the region you come from?

January 17, 2016

Gerardd88

'Jarzyna' has the same meaning but it's much more rarely used.

December 15, 2015

makbal33

Jarzyna is quite old way of saying Warzywo and not used very often these days. I would stick to warzywo for singular.

June 21, 2018

Michalina116697

"Jerzyna" is a fruit. "Warzywa" is a vegetable.

February 7, 2018

Jellei

"Jeżyna" is a type of fruit (rubus). "jarzyna" can be considered a synonym of "warzywo".

February 8, 2018

polec2

If ''Czy jajko to warzywo'' acceptable, then ''warzywo'' doesn't take the Instrumental case?

May 10, 2016

immery

it is the magic power of the word TO. It is among other things, that can be added to "jest" in noun is noun sentences, and means "this/that/these/those" in this/that/these/those is/are sentences.

The magical powers of TO are:

  • you can skip "jest/są"

  • the noun stays in nominative case

May 10, 2016

polec2

Well that makes Polish a bit easier :). Dzięki!

May 11, 2016

RostislavK8

jest jajko warzywem? why is this wrong please?

March 29, 2018

Jellei

You put the subject after the verb, and that's really rarely natural (probably only when the subject is Formal You).

March 31, 2018

pablitoz1

I come from Poland and this sentence seems unusual to me. I would have used "jest" instead of "to", I don't get why "to" is used instead of "jest".

September 3, 2016

Jellei

Well it's an option, "Czy jajko jest warzywem?" is of course accepted as well, and I'm not that sure that one if more natural than the other, both seem perfectly fine to me.

But I made "Czy jajko jest warzywem?" an equal 'best answer' now.

September 4, 2016

OndrejSaska

Why not "Czy jest jajko warzywem?" I thought the language is benevolent with swapping words like this.

December 29, 2016

Jellei

That sounds rather weird. I understand you're Slavic as well, but well... better learn the rules for the most natural word order before you start wondering how to break them ;)

December 30, 2016

Jurtrip

And how about: "Jest jajko warzywem?" It was not accepted.

July 24, 2018

Jellei

Same. Putting the subject after the verb isn't technically wrong, but it sounds very weird in almost any sentence, apart from the Formal You sentences.

July 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.