1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barna har lekt i flere timer…

"Barna har lekt i flere timer."

Translation:The children have been playing for several hours.

December 15, 2015

11 Comments


Rich.Smith

"i" means in. It also means for. And on. And around.

Is it just me, or are Norwegian prepositions totally fungible? As in any one can mean 'most anything, depending on the context?


fveldig

Prepositions are "totally fungible" in most languages.

Wait, where was 'i' translated to 'on' and 'around'?


Rich.Smith

In the "hints." They seem to change with every lesson, but in this one Duo suggested for, on, and around.


Iorua

The hint system isn't perfect, but it tries to serve you what it thinks is the best / most fitting translation depending on context.

Sometimes we, as the contributors are the ones to blame for not constructing hints properly. Some of these preposition hints should be connected with other words, forming a "multi-part hint". This way very uncommon translations for the prepositions won't be shown, and you'll have to use the hint for the whole expression to get an idea of what it means. We try to do this, but I know we've forgot a number of times (reviewing hints takes a bit of extra effort).

This isn't the case for this sentence, however. Duolingo often displays too many hints, and you shouldn't trust them all to make sense for the sentence in question. Unfortunately, we cannot prevent misleading hints to appear in the list.


Qays391348

I have come accross times when I knew the word that would best fit the sentence but after checking the hints I saw that it was the second or third translation. I think that the more I've practiced, the better a feel I've gotten for when and where to use words like, vet, instead of kjenner, and although im not perfect, I think that, in time, the same will be true of the prepositions.


Candidandelion

I'm going in a car in April to see my friends in France.

I'm going on a bus on Wednesday to see my friends on the coast.

English prepositions are, I think, just as confusing and unpredictable. We're just more used to them if we're native speakers.


Bunchybunc

How do we know when to use 'lekt' vs 'lekte'?


Candidandelion

Different tenses.

'Lekte' is the simple past tense, eg 'jeg lekte' = I played.

'Lekt' is used for the present perfect tense (eg, 'jeg har lekt' = I have played) or past perfect tense (eg, 'jeg hadde lekt' = I had played).


Bunchybunc

Selvfølgelig! Takk!


Candidandelion

Bare hyggelig :)


zamserkind

I find this man's voice so difficult. To my ears, he makes no difference between "barna" and "barnet".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.