"Mamy chleb i wodę."

Translation:We have bread and water.

December 15, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


filipinojalapeno

woda becomes wodę when its a direct object


Christinanicole0

I always get ma, mamy and all he other 'have' words confused. Anyone else?


ViralDungr

"My mają cleb I wodę"....is Same as "mamy chleb I wodę" isn't it?


timstellmach

No. "Mają" is third person, and does not properly go with the pronoun "my."

"My mamy chleb i wodę" means the same as "mamy chleb i wodę."


immery

what is your relationship with Polish language? "My mają" is a regional dialect thing I hear sometimes, but it is not standard Polish.


AnulaeM

Native Polish speaker here. Ok, I understand it is some regional variation (where from - never heard anybody using it and really curious now?), but at this level it is probably better not to confuse learners even more with some regionalisms?


immery

I try to be respectful when I feel people are confident with what they say. There are many people who learn Polish from their parents, or significant others, and it feels more respectful to say - that is not "standard Polish", then you are wrong.

And I know some people in south-east Poland talk this way. Around the time I wrote that comment I had spent 3 hour train trip with two women who talked like that.

the course does not teach regionalisms, but if someone uses one, and asks about it why not tell about them.


Przemek2510

we got bread and water is the same like mamy chleb i wode?


timstellmach

"We've got (a thing)" means the same as "We have (a thing)" in English (at least, in my dialect). "We got" is different, meaning "We previously acquired."

In the former case, you may have always had the thing (despite what the tense makes it seem like), as in "I've got blue eyes." In the latter case, one may not even still have the thing, as in "I got a sandwich, but then I ate it."


[deactivated user]

    The recording doesnt say "chleb i wode"


JewishPolyglot

    Więziennego życia jest trudne


NobodyLikesMe

    You are right, but "Więzienne życie jest trudne." is correct. ;)


JewishPolyglot

    Thanks for the correction!


patrykhig

    Why does "woda" take an "ę", while chleb remains the same in the accusative?


timstellmach

    There are different patterns, or "declensions" of Polish nouns, depending on gender (actually, there are three masculine declensions, for persons, other animate things, and inanimate things).

    So the -a/-ę pattern is because "woda" is feminine, while "chleb" is maculine-inanimate (which has the same form in the nominative and accusative).


TheDeaming

    Why "some bread" and not "a bread and water"


Jellei

    You don't really use "a bread" in English, bread is uncountable.


K4ke5

    Nie znacie język polski?!


alik1989

    Nie znacie kogo/czego? - języka polskiego.


JasonKenway_FJ

    Мами? Серьёзно? Я знал, что польский отличается от русского, но не настолько же...


GabiValeMedina

    XD По началу я думала что мами это мамы... (от слово мама)


Jellei

    "mamy" также значит "мамы". Только нет здесь, не в этим предложении)


SachinBargotra

    Instead of listening-- "mame shlab e wodai" Why it sounds like "mam'rebi wode" Is there any another sound like in french? Or something is missing by me? Please help.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.