"Mamy chleb i wodę."

Translation:We have bread and water.

December 15, 2015

18 Comments


SaxyLady

Why not "woda?"

December 15, 2015

PonyDesu

From Tips and Notes:

The Accusative case (Acc.) is usually the case of a noun functioning as the direct object in a sentence.

In other words:

Nouns in the Accusative follow verbs that require some object to act on. So if a noun is in the Accusative, it usually means that something is being done to it.

Verbs that are usually used together with the Accusative case include, among others, very basic words such as mieć (to have) and lubić (to like).

In this particular skill, the key verbs are jeść (to eat) and pić (to drink) – both of them are mostly used with nouns in the Accusative case.

Learn more here.

December 15, 2015

SaxyLady

Thanks. :) When people start talking about cases I get confused because I don't remember that from school. If we did talk about it we didn't give it a name.

December 15, 2015

timstellmach

Enlish nouns don't have cases, though some pronouns do (e.g. "I/me," "she/her").

January 12, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Więziennego życia jest trudne

May 2, 2016

NobodyLikesMe

You are right, but "Więzienne życie jest trudne." is correct. ;)

June 15, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Thanks for the correction!

June 15, 2016

Christinanicole0

I always get ma, mamy and all he other 'have' words confused. Anyone else?

March 4, 2016

patrykhig

Why does "woda" take an "ę", while chleb remains the same in the accusative?

May 4, 2016

timstellmach

There are different patterns, or "declensions" of Polish nouns, depending on gender (actually, there are three masculine declensions, for persons, other animate things, and inanimate things).

So the -a/-ę pattern is because "woda" is feminine, while "chleb" is maculine-inanimate (which has the same form in the nominative and accusative).

May 5, 2016

ViralDungr

"My mają cleb I wodę"....is Same as "mamy chleb I wodę" isn't it?

July 7, 2016

timstellmach

No. "Mają" is third person, and does not properly go with the pronoun "my."

"My mamy chleb i wodę" means the same as "mamy chleb i wodę."

July 7, 2016

immery

what is your relationship with Polish language? "My mają" is a regional dialect thing I hear sometimes, but it is not standard Polish.

July 7, 2016

AnulaeM

Native Polish speaker here. Ok, I understand it is some regional variation (where from - never heard anybody using it and really curious now?), but at this level it is probably better not to confuse learners even more with some regionalisms?

July 17, 2016

immery

I try to be respectful when I feel people are confident with what they say. There are many people who learn Polish from their parents, or significant others, and it feels more respectful to say - that is not "standard Polish", then you are wrong.

And I know some people in south-east Poland talk this way. Around the time I wrote that comment I had spent 3 hour train trip with two women who talked like that.

the course does not teach regionalisms, but if someone uses one, and asks about it why not tell about them.

July 17, 2016

TheDeaming

Why "some bread" and not "a bread and water"

January 4, 2018

Jellei

You don't really use "a bread" in English, bread is uncountable.

January 5, 2018

K4ke5

Nie znacie język polski?!

November 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.