"The girl has a bird."

Translation:Het meisje heeft een vogel.

2 years ago

5 Comments


ErikaGregorio13

De meisje heeft een vogel. Why I am wrong?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because meisje is a neuter gender pronoun, so it only goes with het.

1 year ago

muffelhupfer

Just out of curiosity: in german if you "have a bird", it means you are crazy (E.g. "Du hast einen Vogel"). Now I'm wondering whether that perhaps the same with dutch (since the languages are quite close I think it would be possible) or whether this sentence has only its literal meaning.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

As far as I'm aware it does not have any other meaning than that the girl has a bird.

2 years ago

DanielWeth1

Harsh.

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.