1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нельзя здесь готовить!"

"Нельзя здесь готовить!"

Translation:You can't cook here!

December 15, 2015

18 Comments


Jenkiz92

I wrote "it is not allowed to cook here". How am i supposed to know that it's YOU who's not allowed to cook here?


ElHeim

It's not you. This is just a way to say "one is not allowed to..." In any case, "it is not allowed to..." is accepted now.


Jenkiz92

"Translation: You can't cook here!" This is why is wrote 'you'. Thanks.


2E3S

Your answer looks fine, try to report it next time.


katachresis

Would "no cooking here" have the same nuance of meaning as "You can't cook here" in this case? For example, is "Нельзя здесь готовить" the type of language you would be likely to see on a sign prohibiting cooking in an area? Or is this something you would say to someone who is cooking in an area where they cannot cook? (I'm thinking more about smoking than cooking, since "no smoking" places are more likely)


dvvdvvdvvdvv

The latter. A sign would probably say "приготовление пищи запрещено" (literally "food preparation [is] prohibited"). And a "no smoking" is the standard and ubiquitous "не курить!"


angkorbeer

is нельзя opposite of можно in that case?


ArkadiKl

Очковтирательство


andriluik

"One may not cook here!" not accepted?


rsail

You may not cook here: not accepted. I reported it.


sp.ark

Нельзя здесь готовить, но не для тебя. Translate this, please.


dvvdvvdvvdvv

It's kind of ambiguous, pretty much like "it's prohibited to cook here, but not for you".


AlgernonQuail

Most similar examples so far have had the word order "здесь нельзя." What is the significance of the change of word ordering in this example?


AlgernonQuail

Part of my question was lost in formatting. The word order I referred to is "здесть (verb) нельзя"


dvvdvvdvvdvv

There is not much difference except that the emphasis sounds kind of harsher if you move the word you're making it on to the front.


MarcG598128

i wrote "Ukraine wants cook here" and it's incorrect!!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.