"A boy is eating dinner."

Translation:Chłopiec je obiad.

December 15, 2015

7 Comments


slapointe12

What's the difference between obiad and kolaca? I though Obiad was lunch and kolacia was dinner but "A boy is eating dinner" reports both obiad and kolacia as dinner... I'm confused.

December 18, 2015

AkumaNoKurai

It's hard to explain. Śniadanie would be breakfast, Obiad is dinner and kolacja is supper. You would eat kolacja quite late, around 8pm.

January 3, 2016

timstellmach

The big problem is that some English dialects use "dinner" as the midday meal, and some use it for the evening meal.

January 12, 2016

AdamMlodoz

It's probably been clear in previous lessons, but what's the difference between chlopak and chlopiec?

December 15, 2015

PonyDesu

Chłopiec is the diminutive form of chłopak and means a little boy. Keep in mind that chłopak can also mean boyfriend.

December 15, 2015

idanlipin

And a girlfriend is dziewczynka, or dziewczyna?

January 11, 2016

PonyDesu

Dziewczyna

January 11, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.