"Мылюбимсвоюсемью."

Translation:We love our family.

2 years ago

22 Comments


websmasha

Seven was a suggestion when I moused over семью. I guess it comes from семь.

1 year ago

Kenneth138370

Thats true, it does not. Although it is a most helpful memory tool to remember the word by. Сем-я Seven I, like the number of colors in a rainbow. It would symbolize the complete range of self.

1 year ago

IwantToLea20884

It doesn't

1 year ago

TCtq7

The word Семья is like семь and Я, because it was a lot of people it the family

5 months ago

Regenmeter

So what does this phrase actually mean? Are there two (or more) people who have the same family, or do all people love their own family?

2 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

Свой and all its derivatives are used when the subject and the possessor are the same!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

gefod
gefod

they must be the same family, because the word семью(the family) is in singular form.

2 years ago

Nicola745362

Why not "like"? I know many whondo not " love" their families. Is not любить both?

2 years ago

ChristinaBoloti

"любить" means love with animate objects and like with inaminate objects

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

'like' is affection to a lesser degree than 'love'.

2 years ago

certifiedbronze

This is probably going to sound dumb but why is семья - семью in this context

2 years ago

yugiz

Because it is in the Accusative case

2 years ago

luigipinna
luigipinna

why is "svoyu" our?

2 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

Свой and all its derivatives are used when the subject is the same as the possessor.

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Try to look at my comment here

2 years ago

killerman64
killerman64

seven kinds of family relations.

9 months ago

GabMarquetto
GabMarquetto

I almost wrote down "I like our seven"

6 months ago

BenMedved
BenMedved

we like our family is not accepted? I like my family sometimes without feeling especially lovey. Also, does this include extended family or just immediate family?

2 months ago

birgit72635
birgit72635

Нам нравится наша семья. = We like our family. Since "our family" is the subject of the Russian sentence you wouldn't use своя anymore.

1 month ago

2E3S
2E3S

Since "our family" is the subject of the Russian sentence you wouldn't use своя anymore

Мне нравится свой дом - it sounds legit. Or this: своя квартира лучше чужой, here in the subject you can use only свой. So the rule is more complex than only "subject vs object".

1 month ago

birgit72635
birgit72635

Thank you 2E3S, I will go one more time to my friend and ask him to explain it further to me.. I am only slowly wrapping my head around Russian grammar..

1 month ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Мне нравится свой дом - it sounds legit.

It does, but to me its meaning is different from "Мне нравится мой дом". That is, "Мне нравится свой дом" does not sound nearly as natural to my ear if we are simply talking about my home. Since it's not a neutral sentence, I would interpret "свой дом" as "my own house", this now stresses ownership instead of just describing a place where I live.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.