"Мы любим свою семью."

Translation:We love our family.

December 15, 2015

24 Comments


websmasha

Seven was a suggestion when I moused over семью. I guess it comes from семь.

May 10, 2017

Kenneth138370

Thats true, it does not. Although it is a most helpful memory tool to remember the word by. Сем-я Seven I, like the number of colors in a rainbow. It would symbolize the complete range of self.

October 21, 2017

IwantToLea20884

It doesn't

July 15, 2017

TCtq7

The word Семья is like семь and Я, because it was a lot of people it the family

July 2, 2018

certifiedbronze

This is probably going to sound dumb but why is семья - семью in this context

May 31, 2016

yugiz

Because it is in the Accusative case

June 1, 2016

Regenmeter

So what does this phrase actually mean? Are there two (or more) people who have the same family, or do all people love their own family?

February 8, 2016

Ulysser

Свой and all its derivatives are used when the subject and the possessor are the same!!!!!!!!!

February 9, 2016

gefod

they must be the same family, because the word семью(the family) is in singular form.

March 10, 2016

GabMarquetto

I almost wrote down "I like our seven"

May 30, 2018

luigipinna

why is "svoyu" our?

December 15, 2015

Ulysser

Свой and all its derivatives are used when the subject is the same as the possessor.

January 27, 2016

2E3S

Try to look at my comment here

December 15, 2015

pye20

се́-ять ‧ to sow ‧ ‧ Cognates: sative, sation, season

се́-мя ‧ се-ме-на́ ‧ seed/s
се-мья́ ‧ се́мьи ‧ family/ies

sation ‧ ‧ A sowing or planting ‧ ‧ From Latin satio, from serere, satum (“to sow”). Doublet of season.

Cognates: disseminate ‧ inseminate ‧ seminar ‧ seminary ‧ seminarian ‧ seminate ‧ IE cognate dictionary

sem·i·nal ‧ of a work, event, moment, or figure) strongly influencing later developments

свой ~ one's own ...And when they don't, it is more natural to use reflexive "свой" (one's own). English does not have anything quite like that. Essentially, it is a substitute for my, your, his, her etc. that you use when it refers to the person (or thing) that is the subject of the sentence or, at least, the clause you are in. A few typical examples: ‧ ‧ ‧ Since «свой» describes something belonging to the subject of the sentence, it cannot be used with the subject of the sentence itself. The exception is made when you are making generalisations, e.g. "One's (own) reputation is always more important"~«Своя репутация всегда важнее». ‧ Family tips & notes

March 26, 2019

Nicola745362

Why not "like"? I know many whondo not " love" their families. Is not любить both?

March 18, 2016

ChristinaBoloti

"любить" means love with animate objects and like with inaminate objects

March 24, 2016

Imnuts7

'like' is affection to a lesser degree than 'love'.

April 5, 2016

LauriPalok

In another task in was suggested to use нашу instead of свою, but I take it as either of them would be just fine in this sentence?

September 4, 2019

killerman64

seven kinds of family relations.

February 26, 2018

BenMedved

we like our family is not accepted? I like my family sometimes without feeling especially lovey. Also, does this include extended family or just immediate family?

September 12, 2018

birgit72635

Нам нравится наша семья. = We like our family. Since "our family" is the subject of the Russian sentence you wouldn't use своя anymore.

October 4, 2018

2E3S

Since "our family" is the subject of the Russian sentence you wouldn't use своя anymore

Мне нравится свой дом - it sounds legit. Or this: своя квартира лучше чужой, here in the subject you can use only свой. So the rule is more complex than only "subject vs object".

October 5, 2018

birgit72635

Thank you 2E3S, I will go one more time to my friend and ask him to explain it further to me.. I am only slowly wrapping my head around Russian grammar..

October 6, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Мне нравится свой дом - it sounds legit.

It does, but to me its meaning is different from "Мне нравится мой дом". That is, "Мне нравится свой дом" does not sound nearly as natural to my ear if we are simply talking about my home. Since it's not a neutral sentence, I would interpret "свой дом" as "my own house", this now stresses ownership instead of just describing a place where I live.

October 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.