1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы любим свою семью."

"Мы любим свою семью."

Translation:We love our family.

December 15, 2015

35 Comments


websmasha

Seven was a suggestion when I moused over семью. I guess it comes from семь.


Voltau

The word Семья is like семь and Я, because it was a lot of people it the family


Kenneth138370

Thats true, it does not. Although it is a most helpful memory tool to remember the word by. Сем-я Seven I, like the number of colors in a rainbow. It would symbolize the complete range of self.


LauriPalok

In another task in was suggested to use нашу instead of свою, but I take it as either of them would be just fine in this sentence?


GranvilleS6

I came across the same exercise as this where свою was marked wrong with нашу as the answer!


CindyDilg

Yes, exactly. In my case, it was the preceding question, asking you to choose the correct Russian translation for: We love our family. Two of the answers were:

  • Мы любим свою семью.
  • Мы любим нашу семью.

I went and reviewed the rules again for use of the свой possessives. If you could follow the possessive with the word "own." We love our (own) family sounded ok to me, so I chose the first option above. It was marked wrong. The correct answer, it said was the option with нашу. Why?!

Then I click to move on to next question, which was the one at the top of this page: Мы любим свою семью.

I was just told that this was an incorrect sentence!!! So now it's back to correct again?! HOW CONFUSING IS THAT!! So if it's either one, then accept both answers in the previous question!


certifiedbronze

This is probably going to sound dumb but why is семья - семью in this context


[deactivated user]

    Because it is in the Accusative case


QuanaJ1

    Never dumb question


QurtQurt

    "Мы лю́бим свою́ семья́" sounds like "We love our a family".


Regenmeter

    So what does this phrase actually mean? Are there two (or more) people who have the same family, or do all people love their own family?


Ulysser

    Свой and all its derivatives are used when the subject and the possessor are the same!!!!!!!!!


gefod

    they must be the same family, because the word семью(the family) is in singular form.


GabMarquetto

    I almost wrote down "I like our seven"


nick709689

    When do you use свою and наши


luigipinna

    why is "svoyu" our?


Ulysser

    Свой and all its derivatives are used when the subject is the same as the possessor.


2E3S

    Try to look at my comment here


Nicola745362

    Why not "like"? I know many whondo not " love" their families. Is not любить both?


ChristinaBoloti

    "любить" means love with animate objects and like with inaminate objects


AbrilJR

    Then when do you use "нравятся" ?


Imnuts7

    'like' is affection to a lesser degree than 'love'.


susanashe

    my dictionary gives семья as masculine. I agree it is a lousy dictionary.


Vit-argo

    Не любИм, а лЮбим. Озвучка кривая


killerman64

    seven kinds of family relations.


BenMedved

    we like our family is not accepted? I like my family sometimes without feeling especially lovey. Also, does this include extended family or just immediate family?


birgit72635

    Нам нравится наша семья. = We like our family. Since "our family" is the subject of the Russian sentence you wouldn't use своя anymore.


2E3S

    Since "our family" is the subject of the Russian sentence you wouldn't use своя anymore

    Мне нравится свой дом - it sounds legit. Or this: своя квартира лучше чужой, here in the subject you can use only свой. So the rule is more complex than only "subject vs object".


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Мне нравится свой дом - it sounds legit.

    It does, but to me its meaning is different from "Мне нравится мой дом". That is, "Мне нравится свой дом" does not sound nearly as natural to my ear if we are simply talking about my home. Since it's not a neutral sentence, I would interpret "свой дом" as "my own house", this now stresses ownership instead of just describing a place where I live.


birgit72635

    Thank you 2E3S, I will go one more time to my friend and ask him to explain it further to me.. I am only slowly wrapping my head around Russian grammar..


bojar9

    Why love and not like ?


Elena909466

    Проверьте ударение в слове "лЮбим"! You have to say - "лЮбим" but not the way you are saying - любИм.


hannahsigmon

    Why does this exact sentence use свою here but it used нашу in a different question?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.