"W szkole nie jest nudno."

Translation:It is not boring at school.

December 15, 2015

4 Comments


LICA98

but very boring...

December 15, 2015

HishamItan

Nice try Duo Lingo

April 21, 2017

Grodmannen

I don't really get why we're using an adverb here. Is it because there's no subject in the sentence? It still seems strange to me to use an adverb together with "być". Would it be wrong to say "W szkole nie jest nudne"?

February 14, 2018

Jellei

It's like "Somewhere it is (how?) boring". And "how?" asks for an adverb.

Yes, "W szkole nie jest nudne" would make no sense.

February 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.