1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W szkole nie jest nudno."

"W szkole nie jest nudno."

Translation:It is not boring at school.

December 15, 2015

6 Comments


HishamItan

Nice try Duo Lingo


anothernobody

Not if you learn the DL way! Hoot hoot!


Gaiajack

I keep getting this one wrong. "In school is not boring", "School isn't boring"...


idanlipin

School isn't boring is 'Szkoła nie jest nudna'.


Grodmannen

I don't really get why we're using an adverb here. Is it because there's no subject in the sentence? It still seems strange to me to use an adverb together with "być". Would it be wrong to say "W szkole nie jest nudne"?


Jellei

It's like "Somewhere it is (how?) boring". And "how?" asks for an adverb.

Yes, "W szkole nie jest nudne" would make no sense.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.