"W szkole nie jest nudno."

Translation:It is not boring at school.

December 15, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HishamItan

Nice try Duo Lingo


stephenpeckhover

Not if you learn the DL way! Hoot hoot!


zorrosombra

Klasyczny system szkolny jest niezwykle nudny.


Gaiajack

I keep getting this one wrong. "In school is not boring", "School isn't boring"...


idanlipin

School isn't boring is 'Szkoła nie jest nudna'.


Grodmannen

I don't really get why we're using an adverb here. Is it because there's no subject in the sentence? It still seems strange to me to use an adverb together with "być". Would it be wrong to say "W szkole nie jest nudne"?


Jellei

It's like "Somewhere it is (how?) boring". And "how?" asks for an adverb.

Yes, "W szkole nie jest nudne" would make no sense.


matthewfisher59

If school was duolingo this statement would be true!


Firehorse1966

A co z formą,,there is not boring at school,,


Jellei

Konstrukcja "there is/there isn't" potrzebuje jakiegoś rzeczownika. Najbliższe byłoby "W szkole nie ma nudy", ale czy w angielskim ktoś by powiedział "There is no boredom"... nie jestem przekonany.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.