"This lawyer does not speak clearly."

Translation:Ten prawnik nie mówi jasno.

December 15, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_Toma_

Typical of a lawyer


wilderBoar

that means he is doing his job well


Gaiajack

Can you not say "jasno mówi"?


Jellei

I think "jasno mówi" would be more or less acceptable (although I'd definitely prefer "mówi jasno"), but as it's negated here, "nie jasno mówi" would be just wrong.

"niejasno mówi" (talks unclearly) would be on the same level of acceptability as "jasno mówi".


MattMattM

What is wrong with ,,Ten prawnik jasno nie mówi"? Since adverts don't like to be at the end


Jellei

Normally no, but I think that here the adverb is indeed the most important piece of information.

Also, your sentence sounds as if his way of 'not-talking' was clear.


Gigio72860

What is the difference between Prawnik and Adwokat? Dzięki wielkie


Jellei

"prawnik" is the general term for any lawyer, "adwokat" defends their client in court.


NelsonCanh3

So basically the difference between a lawyer and an attorney.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.