"This lawyer does not speak clearly."

Translation:Ten prawnik nie mówi jasno.

December 15, 2015

10 Comments


LICA98

ten adwokat nie mówi jasno

December 15, 2015

LICA98

accepted now

May 7, 2016

_Toma_

Typical of a lawyer

March 11, 2017

chb0lingo

Ten prawnik nie mówi czysto. I have repeatedly heard and used the word 'czysto'. 'jasne' I have always taken as 'of course!' or something similar. Like: "chcesz iść do basenu?" 'Jasne!'

March 28, 2016

immery

I don;t think you can "mówić czysto". I've never heard or read it.

May 7, 2016

Gaiajack

Can you not say "jasno mówi"?

October 9, 2016

Jellei

I think "jasno mówi" would be more or less acceptable (although I'd definitely prefer "mówi jasno"), but as it's negated here, "nie jasno mówi" would be just wrong.

"niejasno mówi" (talks unclearly) would be on the same level of acceptability as "jasno mówi".

October 9, 2016

brjaga

Can you also say "ta prawnica"?

January 3, 2017

Jellei

The feminine equivalent is "prawniczka".

January 4, 2017

wilderBoar

that means he is doing his job well

July 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.