1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The good people."

"The good people."

Translation:Dobrzy ludzie.

December 15, 2015

8 Comments


Damo_0104

Can you have "dobre ludzie" ???


Ema1610

What is the difference between dobry and dobrzy?


AdamMlodoz

Can I say 'dobry ludzie' as well?


Viersch

no, "dobry" is correct only for 3rd masculine singular form


AshvRJ

what is 3rd masculine singular form?


Jellei

of this phrase, meaning "the good human"?

"Dobry człowiek"


dziwnymkotem

Why can't it be "dobrze" ludzie? Or does the word dobrze even exist? xD


Jellei

It does, but it's an adverb, not an adjective.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.