"A cookie and sandwiches"

Translation:Ciasteczko i kanapki

December 15, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sweetblue001

Wow didn't realize that cookies was plural form before...makes since now


AdamMlodoz

Ciasteczko is both 'a cookie' and 'cookies'?


Viersch

cookies = ciasteczka (plural)

cookie = ciasteczko (singular)


Jellei

That is accepted.


hW8JR7Lo

Could you use "ciacho" here or would or would be this a different word?


Jellei

That seems too colloquial and I personally think that it would rather be used for "ciasto" (a cake) rather than "ciastko/ciasteczko" (a cookie), although both interpretations are possible.

And the third interpretation is: a colloquial word for a very attractive man.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.