1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The moose had lived for a lo…

"The moose had lived for a long time."

Translation:Elgen hadde levd lenge.

December 15, 2015

5 Comments


HassanNur0

Eller lang tid :-o


fveldig
Mod

You wouldn't say it like that in Norwegian.


Jeanine724081

Then it would be 'elgen hadde levd i lang tid'


ghostofthefuture

Usually, there's a one-letter typo allowance. Here, no. What does "lange" mean in Norwegian that it's not a typo?


JenniferTauber

'lange' is the definite/plural of 'lang', meaning long as in a long distance rather than a long time.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.