"You are women."

Translation:Jesteście kobietami.

December 15, 2015

18 Comments


greyxray

how would be "you are a woman"?

December 15, 2015

br0d4
Mod

Kobieta - woman; female declension type VI with special forms in Dative (C), Locative (M) singular

KOBIETA ż IV

Case PL Sample questions Case EN singular plural
1.Mianownik kto? co? (jest) Nominative kobieta kobiety
2.Dopełniacz kogo? czego? (nie ma) Genitive kobiety kobiet
3.Celownik komu? czemu? (się przyglądam) Dative kobiecie kobietom
4.Biernik kogo? co? (widzę) Accusative kobietę kobiety
5.Narzędnik z kim? z czym? (idę) Instrumental z kobietą z kobietami
6.Miejscownik o kim? o czym? (myślę) Locative o kobiecie o kobietach
7.Wołacz o! Vocative kobieto! kobiety!
December 15, 2015

greyxray

Thanks! not easy to remmember, not easy at all :(

December 16, 2015

gabe81

'Jesteś kobietą'

December 15, 2015

greyxray

hm... i suppose this is not accusative or nominative. is there a general rool how the words are formed in cases?

December 15, 2015

gabe81

Yes, it's instrumental (used in construction 'somebody [jest] ...')

Declension of female nouns are quite regular: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Feminine_noun_declension

December 15, 2015

greyxray

thanks that's a really nice resource)

December 16, 2015

vInTaGeGaLaXiEn

Well i thought you is TY and we is WY...

December 4, 2016

Jellei

As standard English doesn't really distinguish between singular and plural "you", that's problematic. singular "you" is "ty", plural "you" is "wy".

And "we" is "my".

December 4, 2016

JHeaven

To distinguish between ty and wy. I like to practise ty as 'you' and wy as 'you all', as in an American English speaker informally saying 'y'all..."

January 20, 2018

Jellei

And for such users as you we try to accept 'you all' in every sentence with 'wy' :)

January 20, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Can't explain why, but I think that "such users as yourself" is the more elegant phrase.

May 29, 2018

PolskaMonia1234

why kobietami??? why not kobiety

July 13, 2018

Buskmiller

What?

June 2, 2019

CoolKat222

This does not really sound that normal, like my neighbor would not say this.

January 26, 2019

HippieRas

Why is "Jesteś kobietą" wrong? I just asked a native speaker how to say " you are a woman" directed to a single person & thay said the same thing...

May 24, 2019

br0d4
Mod
  • "You are a woman" (singular) = "Jesteś kobietą"
  • "You are women" (plural!) = "Jesteście kobietami"
May 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.