1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are women."

"You are women."

Translation:Jesteście kobietami.

December 15, 2015

11 Comments


PolskaMonia1234

why kobietami??? why not kobiety


greyxray

how would be "you are a woman"?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Kobieta - woman; female declension type VI with special forms in Dative (C), Locative (M) singular

KOBIETA ż IV

Case PL Sample questions Case EN singular plural
1.Mianownik kto? co? (jest) Nominative kobieta kobiety
2.Dopełniacz kogo? czego? (nie ma) Genitive kobiety kobiet
3.Celownik komu? czemu? (się przyglądam) Dative kobiecie kobietom
4.Biernik kogo? co? (widzę) Accusative kobietę kobiety
5.Narzędnik z kim? z czym? (idę) Instrumental z kobietą z kobietami
6.Miejscownik o kim? o czym? (myślę) Locative o kobiecie o kobietach
7.Wołacz o! Vocative kobieto! kobiety!

greyxray

Thanks! not easy to remmember, not easy at all :(


gabe81

'Jesteś kobietą'


greyxray

hm... i suppose this is not accusative or nominative. is there a general rool how the words are formed in cases?


gabe81

Yes, it's instrumental (used in construction 'somebody [jest] ...')

Declension of female nouns are quite regular: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Feminine_noun_declension


greyxray

thanks that's a really nice resource)


RidleyRoid

Would "Wy są kobiety" be accepted here?


Jellei

No. Firstly, after "są" you need a noun phrase in Instrumental; and secondly, "są" is for 3rd person plural (oni/one) and not 2nd person plural (wy).

comment/16373167 - this may be helpful.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.