1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona nosi sukienkę."

"Ona nosi sukienkę."

Translation:She wears a dress.

December 15, 2015

28 Comments


MauriceReeves

For the pronunciation, in "nosi" the s sounds like /sh/ but in "sukienkę" it sounds like /s/. Is this the normal rule for Polish?


doro.tab

Yes, the rule is that consonant get palatalized with" i". Check out this sounds in the words we already had in this course: the sound "ci" in the word ciasteczka http://forvo.com/word/ciasteczka/#pl the sound "ni" in the word oni http://forvo.com/word/oni/#pl the sounds "dzi" and "ci" in the word dzieci http://forvo.com/word/dzieci/#pl the sound "zi" in duzi http://forvo.com/word/duzi/

The sound "si" (longer) or "ś" (shorter) don't exist in English and it's bit different than sz /sz/. It's very soft. Check out in those words: śnieg (snow): http://forvo.com/word/%C5%9Bnieg/#pl śmiech (laughter) http://forvo.com/word/%C5%9Bmiech/#pl siostra http://forvo.com/word/siostra/#pl


MauriceReeves

Thank you very much!


anele418386

Thanks soosooso much


aura.brze

wow u cant explain


aura.brze

im polish by the way


polsand

Why its not accepted: she is wearing a dress?


gerry484717

Isn't "she wears a dress" the same as "she is wearing a dress", which was cosidered incorrect as my answer.


greyxray

Why not noszę?


Viersch

"nosić" in 3rd (on/ona/ono - he/she/it) singular form is "nosi". "noszę" is 1st singular form.


Ronaldo8818

Because she's a girl. 3d person sing. Ona nosi,


Edith535010

What is wrong with: She is wearing a dress?


Holzhaendler

I also find it very confusing, why it's wrong here but in every other example like "Ja jem jablko", they allow us to answer "I am eating an apple".

But to see their explanation on this, look at this link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


Yola448704

Most Polish verbs, just like the verb "jeść" (to eat), behave in a way, that, depending on the context, they can be translated into forms used in the English Present Simple tense or Present Continuous.

The verb "nosić" is a rare exception. It refers to the regular, usual, daily use of clothes, but NOT to the situation which is most often associated with the use of the Present Continuous aspect, that is
to the present moment. To say the girl has the dress on "now, as
we speak"
, the expression: "(Ona) Ma na sobie sukienkę" is used.

Some Polish speakers have really hard time understanding it is correct to say in English "She is (always) wearing a dress" when referring to the regular, usual or habitual wearing of a dress (Progressive aspect of the verb used to describe continuity of wearing a dress)... This might be the source of confusion here.

No matter how awkward it seems to look to them, the sentence:
"She is wearing a dress" means in fact "Ona nosi sukienkę", and
both sentences refer to the regular, habitual use of a dress here.


susannah07

I totally fail in remembering this word. Does anyone have a hint?


MauriceReeves

Unfortunately it's just going to take constant repetition to make the word sink in. If you're having trouble with a bunch of words, I'd recommend picking up a Memrise course or an Anki deck. Good luck!


susannah07

Thanks Maurice, maybe I should.


susannah07

The word sukienkę I mean


WesF.S.

I could swear the tts is pronouncing "sukienkę" the same way as "sukienka", is it right? I also decided to check on forvo (https://forvo.com/word/sukienkę/#pl) and it seems to me the ponunciation sounds like "sukienką" there. Am I mishearing things? How to pronounce it right? I am confused.


Jellei
Mod

I hear a plain "e" at the end, which is a normal way of pronouncing "ę" at the end of a word. Otherwise, it's more like "eu" (Spanish "Europa", for example). It's a nasalized "e".

And the forvo link makes the "ę" sound clear.


anele418386

What is the difference between nosi and noszę


Jellei
Mod

The grammatical person. "nosi" is 3rd person singular, "noszę" is 1st person singular.


aura.brze

it is neither nosze or nosic since that would litteraly mean she has on a dress or she had a dress on


antoniinotna

because the verb nosić inflected by person;

I-ja noszę , he- ty nosisz , she- ona nosi


Mattais

Careful, you wear is "ty nosisz" whereas he and she take the same form "On/Ona nosi"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.