"Ona nosi sukienkę."

Translation:She wears a dress.

December 15, 2015

19 Comments


MauriceReeves

For the pronunciation, in "nosi" the s sounds like /sh/ but in "sukienkę" it sounds like /s/. Is this the normal rule for Polish?

December 18, 2015

doro.tab

Yes, the rule is that consonant get palatalized with" i". Check out this sounds in the words we already had in this course: the sound "ci" in the word ciasteczka http://forvo.com/word/ciasteczka/#pl the sound "ni" in the word oni http://forvo.com/word/oni/#pl the sounds "dzi" and "ci" in the word dzieci http://forvo.com/word/dzieci/#pl the sound "zi" in duzi http://forvo.com/word/duzi/

The sound "si" (longer) or "ś" (shorter) don't exist in English and it's bit different than sz /sz/. It's very soft. Check out in those words: śnieg (snow): http://forvo.com/word/%C5%9Bnieg/#pl śmiech (laughter) http://forvo.com/word/%C5%9Bmiech/#pl siostra http://forvo.com/word/siostra/#pl

December 18, 2015

MauriceReeves

Thank you very much!

December 19, 2015

anele418386

Thanks soosooso much

August 9, 2017

Oliwia573605

Yes it is

November 14, 2018

greyxray

Why not noszę?

December 15, 2015

Viersch

"nosić" in 3rd (on/ona/ono - he/she/it) singular form is "nosi". "noszę" is 1st singular form.

December 15, 2015

polsand

Why its not accepted: she is wearing a dress?

July 21, 2018

gerry484717

Isn't "she wears a dress" the same as "she is wearing a dress", which was cosidered incorrect as my answer.

August 3, 2018

Jellei
August 4, 2018

susannah07

I totally fail in remembering this word. Does anyone have a hint?

February 7, 2016

MauriceReeves

Unfortunately it's just going to take constant repetition to make the word sink in. If you're having trouble with a bunch of words, I'd recommend picking up a Memrise course or an Anki deck. Good luck!

February 8, 2016

susannah07

Thanks Maurice, maybe I should.

February 8, 2016

susannah07

The word sukienkę I mean

February 7, 2016

WesF.S.

I could swear the tts is pronouncing "sukienkę" the same way as "sukienka", is it right? I also decided to check on forvo (https://forvo.com/word/sukienkę/#pl) and it seems to me the ponunciation sounds like "sukienką" there. Am I mishearing things? How to pronounce it right? I am confused.

March 4, 2017

Jellei

I hear a plain "e" at the end, which is a normal way of pronouncing "ę" at the end of a word. Otherwise, it's more like "eu" (Spanish "Europa", for example). It's a nasalized "e".

And the forvo link makes the "ę" sound clear.

March 4, 2017

anele418386

What is the difference between nosi and noszę

August 9, 2017

Jellei

The grammatical person. "nosi" is 3rd person singular, "noszę" is 1st person singular.

August 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.