1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Strendene i landet mitt er s…

"Strendene i landet mitt er store."

Translation:The beaches in my country are big.

December 15, 2015

11 Comments


jjcfrokost

Is there something wrong with the audio on this? Sounds more like "stuga" than store

February 22, 2016

oneninetysix

why "er store" is not pronunced with "rs"?

January 11, 2017

m.g.doyle

Question about "et land"--in the phrase "overalt i landet" it sounds like it means country in the sense of a rural area. In this sentence, however, "i landet mitt" makes it sound like it means nation, as in "The beaches in Norway". Does "land" have both meanings, or is it common in Norwegian to refer to a rural area as one's own?

January 8, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Landet" can mean both, but you'll have prepositions to guide you:

i landet = in the country (= nation)
landet = in the country(side), in (the) rural areas

January 8, 2017

m.g.doyle

Aha, so "overalt i landet" is really something like "across the nation" or "everywhere in the nation". Tusen takk!

January 8, 2017

fauxpetrichor

why not "strandene"?

March 11, 2017

CommissarFeesh

Some words change in plural (tann, tenner)

September 3, 2017

Panthera4

Og skittene.

December 15, 2015

grydolva

skitne

December 15, 2015

OnkelD

Here we go again... is "StrEndene" only used for the beacheS... because I keep seeing "StrAnden" for the beach... and I have BEEN trying to figure out the rule on when it's A and when it's E... this is just a guess.

March 7, 2019

CommissarFeesh

See other comment above, some words change in plural (tann/tenner=tooth/teeth for example, or bok/bøker=book/books)

March 7, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.