1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Strendene i landet mitt er s…

"Strendene i landet mitt er store."

Translation:The beaches in my country are big.

December 15, 2015

11 Comments


jjcfrokost

Is there something wrong with the audio on this? Sounds more like "stuga" than store


oneninetysix

why "er store" is not pronunced with "rs"?


m.g.doyle

Question about "et land"--in the phrase "overalt i landet" it sounds like it means country in the sense of a rural area. In this sentence, however, "i landet mitt" makes it sound like it means nation, as in "The beaches in Norway". Does "land" have both meanings, or is it common in Norwegian to refer to a rural area as one's own?


Deliciae
Mod

"Landet" can mean both, but you'll have prepositions to guide you:

i landet = in the country (= nation)
landet = in the country(side), in (the) rural areas


m.g.doyle

Aha, so "overalt i landet" is really something like "across the nation" or "everywhere in the nation". Tusen takk!


fauxpetrichor

why not "strandene"?


CommissarFeesh

Some words change in plural (tann, tenner)


OnkelD

Here we go again... is "StrEndene" only used for the beacheS... because I keep seeing "StrAnden" for the beach... and I have BEEN trying to figure out the rule on when it's A and when it's E... this is just a guess.


CommissarFeesh

See other comment above, some words change in plural (tann/tenner=tooth/teeth for example, or bok/bøker=book/books)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.