1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Our mouse is eating meat."

"Our mouse is eating meat."

Translation:Nasza mysz je mięso.

December 15, 2015

10 Comments


MrWerepanda

A zombie mouse! :o


Nik659150

Mice are omnivores


peter138415

humans qualify as omnivores as well ??


[deactivated user]

    Why is it "nasza" rather than "nasz" since "mysz" is masculine?


MrWerepanda

    "Mysz" is feminine, despite not ending with "a", like many of these words :)


PeterDalby1

    How come you can have 'eats' and 'is eating' but you can't have 'wears' and 'is wearing' on the nosi ones?


Jellei

    Eceptions. Almost all verbs work for both versions, but not the Verbs of Motion and not the wearing one.


ptti386680

    Das heißt, dass wenn das Wort, auf das es sich bezieht mit "z" endet, ist es weiblich und das Wort davor endet automatisch mit "a" ?


alik1989

    Mysz ist eine seltene Ausnahme. Normalerweise sind Substantive, die auf -sz (gesprochen: sch) enden männlich.

    Ja, das Possessivpronomen "nasz" muss sich dem grammatikalischen Geschlecht des Substantivs anpassen, ähnlich wie im deutschen.

    Vergleiche: Unsere Maus / Unser Haus.

    Die Endungen kannst du den Flexionstabellen auf Wiktionary entnehmen:

    https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/nasz

    Falls es dir nicht schwer fällt, versuche in Zukunft deine Kommentare in englischer Sprache zu verfassen.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.