"I am eating an apple."

Translation:Jem jabłko.

December 15, 2015

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mahes485308

Is Jem used when you are talking about yourself? Ex I am eating an apple?


Jonathan800597

Yes. "Jem" is the first-person (when you talk about YOU), singular (only one) conjugation of the verb "jesc," meaning "to eat."


ehotoq

Some words sound like Russian ones(Ona, On , Jem)


luv913445

it says that I have a typo but that diagonal t letter isn't on my keyboard! ugh


Jellei

It's not a variant of T, it's a variant of L. Of course, using L will also be treated as a typo. You just need a Polish keyboard. Or SwiftKey, if you are on your phone.


odilon29

I used "U" and it was accepted


Jellei

The program is probably too lenient with typos...


Jonathan800597

It's not a "t." It's an "l." There are two "l"'s in the Polish alphabet. The first, "l;" pronounced "leh," is used like we would use it in the English language. The second, pronounced "weh," has a slash that runs ascending, diagonally from left to right; and is used where and how we would use a "w."


987jackie

It's under the "L" with me


Gubbiee

Depending on the device you're using, and which input language is selected. Mine pops-up when I press and hold "t"


Jellei

What? ł (Ł) is a variant of L, not of T.


Vaelin56

Why jem and not jestem?


alik1989

Jem means I eat, and jestem means I am.


Jonathan800597

Jem means "I am eating," or "I eat." Jestem means "I am...," meaning I am (insert something permanent). I.e. "Jestem Polski: I am Polish."


Jellei

I'm afraid that "Jestem Polski" doesn't make sense. We can say "polski samolot" (a Polish airplane), or "polski piłkarz" (a Polish footballer), but to say what is my nationality, we use nouns. A man will say "Jestem Polakiem" and a woman will say "Jestem Polką". They are capitalized, while the adjectives are not.


Thanasis1999

So you can omit pronouns (I, he, she) and just use the verbs?


Jellei

Yes, almost always. They are obvious from the form of the verb. The only potential problem is 3rd person, but as normally you have some context, the subject will probably be obvious from the context.


JuanAceved795887

This question is directed towards Duolingo. Where can the Slavic keyboard be found? I don't have the option on my phone and I'm not learning correctly


Jellei

Somewhere in the settings on your phone you can enable a Polish keyboard, but an easier solution may be downloading an app call SwiftKey and then you can have up to 5 keyboards there. For example you could have the diactritic marks for German, Spanish and Polish on the same keyboard.


Jonathan800597

A little side note said, "pay attention to the accents." My type-pad doesn't HAVE accents, or "foreign" letters.


Jonathan800597

I just discovered something cool about my phone. Even without Swiftkey, I can interchange use of the English and Polish alphabets.


HilbertLeGrand

I use the old Swype keyboard. I have the azerty layout for fr/en. Also, i can Swype to space bar then it brings up qwerty for Polish.


Penelope289515

Wow. What happened with the nre voices? Jabłko is pronounced jabko.


Jellei

Well, Polish normally doesn't have silent letters, but pronouncing Ł in "jabłko" may be considered a bit too much.


Benya23872

Ja is similar to Swedish


Jellei

"je" is "he/she/it is eating", not "I am eating".


cTEd14

А якщо випадково натиснув то що?????


alik1989

Комп'ютер - не людина. Він не бачить як ти кривляєшся і не чує як ти лаєшся, тому йому важко визначити, чи натиснув ти випадково чи навмисне.


Boltx363

So wait, Ja is "I" so would Ja jem jabłko be correct?


Jellei

It would be correct, however, given that the form of the verb already makes it clear what the subject of the sentence is, "ja" is completely redundant. It's usually used if the subject is emphasized, mostly if there's some contrast. ("You are eating a pear. I, on the other hand, am eating an apple").


Penelope289515

Lol. You crack me up.


MaisieRich6

I didn't get to finish it


Jellei

What do you mean?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.