1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это большой и важный город."

"Это большой и важный город."

Translation:It is a large and important city.

December 15, 2015

11 Comments


R4D1U5

Петербург?


AndroidKanada

I got this as type-what-you-hear, and couldn't really hear the «и», so I got it wrong. Is it optional in Russian?


el-montunero

A question for native English speakers: Is it wrong to put an extra article when listing adjectives? I wrote: "It is a big and an important city" and it was marked wrong. Thanks :)


AndroidKanada

Hmm, I can't think of a rule that forbids it. Maybe a teacher of English will chime in.

I think it's grammatical, and I think I've come across it in print, but it's an unusual construction. It strongly underlines the two adjectives. Sort. Of. Like. Doing. This. But that's not grammatical, nor used by grownups. ))


LauraBlume

I think I would mark it wrong. There's no need to repeat the article.


JanisaChatte

It works too. Added it.


tanner.hulsebus

okay thanks! :) there was one other question in the section that did the same thing with это.


JanisaChatte

Just make sure you report these things when you come across them :)


LauraBlume

Why is "This is a large, important city" not accepted?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.