1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O que os homens bebem?"

"O que os homens bebem?"

Translation:What do the men drink?

January 10, 2013

5 Comments


ClaudetteC266153

Does this translate to "What are the men drinking?" as well?


Barbeito

Thanks. I thought as you indicate, but abandoned this pattern when one of the corrections I got from duolingo included "homems". Unfortunately I can't remember where this was, somewhere much further back in the skill tree.


ErikKaufma2

We understand what drinks are, so shouldn't we use 'Qual' instead of 'O que' according to the tips section?


Barbeito

Confused about "homem" and "homen" and "homems" and "homens". Can anyone help?


erudis

singular = homem

plural = homens

The rest is wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.