"Ja potrzebuję kobiety."

Translation:I need a woman.

December 15, 2015

24 Comments


aisha0709

Wszyscy potrzebują kobiety :)

February 15, 2016

rwwst7

This owl sounds desperate

July 27, 2016

pavelmeshchanov

The eagle owl :)

November 13, 2018

MusicWithRocksIn

Is there a handy list of verbs that take the genitive anywhere? I know that direct objects in negative clauses do, but are there any other things to look out for when it comes to the genitive?

December 28, 2015

conor.raff

thanks to JADNAKOW a user of Duolingo who wrote these up as an answer to another question in this section:

bać się - to be afraid

brakować/ braknąć - to be missing, to be insufficient

chcieć - to want

dokonywać/ dokonać - to achieve

domagać się - to demand

dotyczyć - to apply to

dotykać/ dotknąć - to be touching/ to touch

doznawać/ doznać - to experience, to feel

lękać się, obawiać się - to be afraid

oczekiwać - to wait for

odmawiać/ odmówić - to refuse

pilnować - to guard

potrzebować - to need

pragnąć - to desire

próbować/ spróbować - to be trying/ to try

słuchać - to listen

spodziewać się - to expect

szukać/ poszukać - to look for

uczyć się/ nauczyć się - to study/to learn

udzielać/ udzielić - to grant

unikać/ uniknąć - to avoid

używać/ użyć - to be using/ to use

wymagać - to demand

wstydzić się - to be embarrassed

wystarczać/ wystarczyć - to be sufficient

zabraniać/ zabronić, zakazywać/ zakazać - to forbid

zapominać/ zapomnieć - to forget

zazdrościć - to envy

żałować - to regret

życzyć - to wish

February 4, 2016

kozjol

saving this for later

>verbs that use genitive case

February 23, 2016

alphalyrae

Thank you so much! Is this a complete list?

August 3, 2017

Jellei

Not probable, there are a lot of verbs, ones more common, and ones not ;)

August 5, 2017

Lollytte
April 18, 2017

markfive.36

bookmarking this page for later. Awesome summary. A lingot for you.

June 12, 2018

cwks-legia

A good dictionary might be your best bet. Collins Polish dictionary is available and smart phones and lists the case for verbs.

January 4, 2016

Liam776429

Now i know what to say when people ask me why I am learning polish.

January 26, 2017

BaltoSlavic

Finally, some useful sentences

November 27, 2017

vInTaGeGaLaXiEn

Potrzebuje kobiety. This make me smile.. hahaha

December 12, 2016

markfive.36

me too :^)

June 12, 2018

warholxx

I wonder if this is correct. If it is meaning one woman, shouldn't it be "kobietę"?

December 15, 2015

luzdelaluna

The verb 'potrzebować' is used with genitive case, not accusative. kobietę = accusative singular; kobiety = genitive singular.

Sources: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kobieta#Declension

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/potrzebowa%C4%87

December 15, 2015

warholxx

No tak! Dziękuję!

December 15, 2015

BenConway6

Has duolingo been reading my internet history?

May 30, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Straight to the comments!

June 6, 2018

dimbulb

Kobiety nie są rzeczami.

September 24, 2017

BenConway6

Ale przecież są potrzebne

June 5, 2018

arghratings

I'll remember this one when I'm in Szczecin. :)

September 29, 2018

yikeswhyhello

same

February 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.