1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where are your things?"

"Where are your things?"

Translation:Где ваши вещи?

December 15, 2015

33 Comments


russianduo

Can someone please explain why "Где находятся ваши вещей?" is not correct? Would it be okay to say "Где лежает ваши вещи?"


mosfet07

Use the nominative: "Где находятся ваши вещи?", "Где лежат ваши вещи?"


Mart.t.c

what would be the answer using the 2nd person singular pronoun (ты)? and why is it not an alternate answer?

где твой вещи?


iiVR2

Correct:
Где твоИ вещи.


MountZion

где твои веши is another correct solution


Ruth440184

It should be вещи, not веши (which is an obsolete or archaic, yet significantly different, word).


richard547513

I am cutting and pasting here what my answer was где ваши веши It was marked wrong. I can't see why. Is there a time limit perhaps? Ah! Maybe I hit practice with timer because this is the second time a correct answer has been marked wrong. Nope. Seen it now. I have put веши instead of вещи


TobyBartels

I still don't see why that wasn't accepted as a typo.


Ruth440184

I wondered why as well. The only thing I came up with, was that веши had to be a word on its own. It is -- I was surprised, but shouldn't have been; I'm not nearly as fluent and don't know nearly as many words as I think I do! :D I get an ego-check all the time when it comes to Russian.

Вещи - plural of thing.

Веши - informal imperative verb from вешить with a meaning I'm not 100% clear on - something along the lines of "to hang." I've left my Katzner's at home and am traveling for the weekend; I knew I'd regret not packing it. Here is the Ru-Wikionary entry, and here is the same entry translated by Google, and I trust Google translate about as much as I trust my neighbors not to help themselves to my car if I leave it unlocked.

Totally as an aside, I write all the Duo exercises out longhand and in cursive; and this sentence is a lot of fun to see in cursive. Also, any sentence that has the word машина in it, I immediately grab my pen to write. :)


2E3S

"Веши" and "вешить" don't exist in modern Russian (I see it in wiktionary, but nobody knows it).

You were confused by "вешать" (вешай), this one exists.


Ruth440184

I wondered how often it was used! Obviously not much - thank you. However, I was not confused or thinking of вешать - I am as unfamiliar with that word as I was with вешить. :) Oh ego, how thou art stricken today; get thee more vocabulary and cease thy weeping.

The reason I arrived at веши from вешить is that I had gone to OpenRussian.org and typed it in - it brought up вешить since веши is a listed conjugation under that entry. So since it is a word, however archaic, I agree with Duo’s internal logic that using веши in this given sentence is a complete error and not a mere typo of ш vs. щ - much the same as I would expect Duo to mark learners wrong for using thy or thee instead of the in a sentence like, “Learn all the vocabulary you can.” Such an error changes the meaning of the English sentence or makes it nonsensical.


MiguelAnto535042

I believe it's because you are using "ш" for both words. It is "вещи" with a "shcha" or hard "sh" sound.


JacquesFre5

ВеШи <~> веЩи It seems that the little owl is frowning more on some typos than others.


roy411431

Why ваши and not твои???


jxineee

твои is also acceptable here.


Madita763625

why is only ваши ok and not тыи?


Ruth440184

Твои will work here. Тыи is not the word you’re looking for.


Ponch993049

Simple question, what is the difference between ш and щ? Thank you


Sivodna

Say that ten times really fast


Matthew-215401

I like to think there's a poem or song or a popular tongue twister out there that makes good use of this one.


AkarikoIta

Why it is not твоя!


Ruth440184
  • Твоя - singular feminine adjective
  • Твои - plural adjective
  • Вещи - plural noun, requires plural adjective

Use твои instead of твоя.


giovannaMo662113

What wrong with veshi


duolingoac8

how the heck do you spell вещи in english letters?


russkatt

The closest spelling would probably be "Veshi"


Krecik834

"your" can be translated to both "твое" and "ваши"


Ruth440184

You are technically correct that these are both forms of the word “your.” However, within the context of this sentence, it can only be твои and ваши, since вещи is plural.

  • Твой/Ваш: masculine nominative singular
  • Твоя/Ваша: feminine nominative singular
  • Твоё/Ваше: neuter nominative singular
  • Твои/Ваши: plural nominative (regardless of gender)

ZsuzsannaB708472

Твои =your, singular, ваши =your plural How should I know if you wish to use singular your or plural your? I know that my answer is correct


LaGiusiSP

Your can be both singular and plural so both optiins should be accepted


Martin135869

I wrote ВЕШЧЫ and the owl didn't correct me. Are russian spelling rules so liberal? =8-0


Ty30RA

Petition to remove the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ letter "щ" from the cyrillic alphabet. It serves no pupose and sounds exactly the same as ш.


Eduardohen591823

Yes but щ is smoothier.

like Sh and shch

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.