"Where are your things?"

Translation:Где ваши вещи?

December 15, 2015

12 Comments


russianduo

Can someone please explain why "Где находятся ваши вещей?" is not correct? Would it be okay to say "Где лежает ваши вещи?"

December 15, 2015

mosfet07

Use the nominative: "Где находятся ваши вещи?", "Где лежат ваши вещи?"

December 15, 2015

richard547513

I am cutting and pasting here what my answer was где ваши веши It was marked wrong. I can't see why. Is there a time limit perhaps? Ah! Maybe I hit practice with timer because this is the second time a correct answer has been marked wrong. Nope. Seen it now. I have put веши instead of вещи

September 22, 2017

MiguelAnto535042

I believe it's because you are using "ш" for both words. It is "вещи" with a "shcha" or hard "sh" sound.

November 21, 2017

TobyBartels

I still don't see why that wasn't accepted as a typo.

December 26, 2017

Ruth440184

I wondered why as well. The only thing I came up with, was that веши had to be a word on its own. It is -- I was surprised, but shouldn't have been; I'm not nearly as fluent and don't know nearly as many words as I think I do! :D I get an ego-check all the time when it comes to Russian.

Вещи - plural of thing.

Веши - informal imperative verb from вешить with a meaning I'm not 100% clear on - something along the lines of "to hang." I've left my Katzner's at home and am traveling for the weekend; I knew I'd regret not packing it. Here is the Ru-Wikionary entry, and here is the same entry translated by Google, and I trust Google translate about as much as I trust my neighbors not to help themselves to my car if I leave it unlocked.

Totally as an aside, I write all the Duo exercises out longhand and in cursive; and this sentence is a lot of fun to see in cursive. Also, any sentence that has the word машина in it, I immediately grab my pen to write. :)

May 26, 2018

2E3S

"Веши" and "вешить" don't exist in modern Russian (I see it in wiktionary, but nobody knows it).

You were confused by "вешать" (вешай), this one exists.

May 27, 2018

Ruth440184

I wondered how often it was used! Obviously not much - thank you. However, I was not confused or thinking of вешать - I am as unfamiliar with that word as I was with вешить. :) Oh ego, how thou art stricken today; get thee more vocabulary and cease thy weeping.

The reason I arrived at веши from вешить is that I had gone to OpenRussian.org and typed it in - it brought up вешить since веши is a listed conjugation under that entry. So since it is a word, however archaic, I agree with Duo’s internal logic that using веши in this given sentence is a complete error and not a mere typo of ш vs. щ - much the same as I would expect Duo to mark learners wrong for using thy or thee instead of the in a sentence like, “Learn all the vocabulary you can.” Such an error changes the meaning of the English sentence or makes it nonsensical.

May 27, 2018

Mart.t.c

what would be the answer using the 2nd person singular pronoun (ты)? and why is it not an alternate answer?

где твой вещи?

March 5, 2018

iiVR2

Correct:
Где твоИ вещи.

March 14, 2018

Madita763625

why is only ваши ok and not тыи?

January 29, 2019

Ruth440184

Твои will work here. Тыи is not the word you’re looking for.

January 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.