"Moja żona nie chce więcej złota."

Translation:My wife does not want more gold.

December 15, 2015

10 Comments


AnnaSzybal

That a strange wife! :P

December 15, 2015

dfwgator

Said no wife ever.

June 15, 2016

SurrealSoul

Damn! I thought she didn't want more than 1 złoty :D

May 20, 2016

Paula9946

I'll take it

July 5, 2016

Oliver815124

she prefers diamonds now ;-)

July 31, 2017

wiktorka234

Złoto może oznaczać 'coin,' prawda?

November 6, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Not really. Maybe in some RPG games? Not sure. Sometimes players use the word "gold" in Polish and decline it: "Potrzebuję więcej golda".

"Złoty" (masculine singular adjective) is the name of our currency, maybe you refer to this?

The word for a coin is "moneta".

November 7, 2016

Euhan1

So many words are similar or identical to Italian. Moneta is exactly the same.

I understand that this has a very simple explanation (latin influence from the catholic church, academia and from the romans (via intermediary languages)) but still.

December 10, 2016

wiktorka234

Przepraszam że nie odpowiedziałam wczesniej. Tylko chciałam tłumaczenie na 'coin,' i już dałeś mi to polskie słowo. I już wiem że ''złoty" znaczy waluta Polski. Jak zwykle, dziękuję za Twoją odpowiedź. :)

November 13, 2016

Mirko903131

...nigdy nie powiedział żaden mąż.

March 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.