1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your mothers, your fathers"

"Your mothers, your fathers"

Translation:Wasze matki, wasi ojcowie

December 15, 2015

32 Comments


zagadka314

Why is it wasze? Why not, "twojej mamy". I remember being told that "Mojej mamy domu" is "My mom's house," so I thought it would be similar.


Jellei

This is simple Nominative, and there's nothing about possessive. "My mom's house" would be "Dom mojej mamy", but anyway that would need an apostrophe showing possession in the English sentence.

Plandeka's question is based on the fact that the sentence here is clearly a joke on the German TV series about the II World War, "Unsere Mütter, unsere Väter" (Our mothers, our fathers). The series generated much controversy, especially in Poland, but you can read about it yourself, as I don't see the need to start a political/historical debate here, there are many German learners of Polish here (Danke!) ;)


BoostedAnimal123

Yeah, German here learning Polish using the English duolingo :D I didn't even know this fact. I just assumed it was a regular example like all the others.


zagadka314

Oh! I was thinking, "Your mother's"! I don't know how I missed that but it made me very confused.


MarkKulka

Oh, of course! How did I miss that reference?


zagadka314

After reading about "Unsere Mütter, unsere Väter," I have to say, everyone got worked up about nothing… In fact, a lot of the anger comes from very hypocritical claims…


PaulBadau

When I did this, it only had wasze, and wasi not twoje matki, and twoi ojcowie as options, so when I put that down even though knowing it was incorrect, it came out with the right answer, but I couldn't even select the right one.


Jellei

The two starred options are "Wasze matki, wasi ojcowie" and "Twoje matki, twoi ojcowie" - but as using singular 'you' is rather an unusual interpretation here, I'll leave plural version as the only starred answer.

I'm really confused as to what you mean... if it had 'wasze' and 'wasi', you can create a correct answer. The best answer, actually.


Veronica964728

I understand the above now, but I seem to make the same mistake consistently, thinking that as I am singular, so should be the possession. So am I right in thinking (finally !) that the noun takes the m or f, or sing. and pl., and not the subject? English is so easy...at least, in this instance...


JerryMcCarthy99

I'd love to try to answer your question, but I really don't understand it :-(


plumbirb

why is "tata" instead of "ojcowie" not accepted?


Jellei

Mostly because "tata" means "dad", singular.

Technically the plural version of "tata" is "tatowie"... I'm not sure if I have ever heard it in my life. My guess it that at least half of the natives you ask would have problems answering the question "Hey, what is the plural of tata?". In fact it would be safe to say that the plural of "tata" is "ojcowie", because "tatowie" just... isn't really used.


Hot-Doggy

What would be the plurals of "tatuś" and "mamusia"?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, Wiktionary says "tatusiowie" (which seems to me to be another unlikely word) and "mamusie".


MarkKulka

Again, why doesn't "ojcow" work here? Why must it be "ojcowie?" I feel like I am witnessing a game of calvinball here.


alik1989

-ów is a genitive plural ending. But since this isn't even a sentence, we use the nominative.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ojciec#Declension


TheShinigamiRyuk

I thought the plural forme of matka (mother) was matke? If it's a consonant it gets a -y (most of the times), and if it's an 'o' it gets a -a. I thought anything singular ending with an 'a' gets an -e when it becomes plural.


Polskana

Plural words often always end with an -i in Polish (matki, dzieci, gruszki, sukienki etc), except for certain special words, mostly neutral, : jabłka, okien, psy, koty etc...


plandeka

Does german duolingo has "Our mothers, our fathers" sentence?


Frank528974

There is no german-polish duolingo course (yet), so 'No'...


zagadka314

Why not ask the German forums about it?


Rob650754

yours is possession but ours isnt?


Olha_Osia

twoje matki, twoje ojcowie


alik1989

It must be twoi ojcowie.


alik1989

In plural, there are two genders: Masculine personal (rodzaj męskoosobowy) aka "virile" and non-masculine-personal, aka "nonvirile" (rodzaj niemęskoosobowy / żeńsko-rzeczowy).

Each of them uses a different set of nominative pronouns.

Ojcowie is virile (moi, twoi, swoi, wasi, nasi...), while matki is nonvirile (moje, twoje, swoje, wasze, nasze...).


AnneMacek

If the group of people is mixed, is that wasze?


alik1989

No, wasi for mixed groups and men only and wasze for women only as well as for all other non-personal nouns.


KristineKruszer

It's based on whether the object before you is male/female and plural/singular?

I need a guide to when to use wasze vs wasi or other variations.


Jellei

The possessive pronoun needs to match grammatically the noun it describes.

"ojcowie" are masculine-personal (virile), so the right form is "wasi".

"matki" are 'not masculine-personal' (non-virile) because it doesn't refer to masculine people, so the right form is "wasze".


Evaannn

how about ' wasze mamy, wasi tatowie ' ??


Jellei

Congratulations, you just used a word that I have never heard in my life, yet your answer is correct :D Added now.

But seriously, my guess is that half of the Polish people you'd suddenly ask "what is the plural of the word tata" would not know the answer or at least have to wonder for a longer moment. Technically the plural of "tata" is "tatowie", but in reality "ojcowie" is almost always used.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.