"Your mothers, your fathers"

Translation:Wasze matki, wasi ojcowie

December 15, 2015

13 Comments


zagadka314

Why is it wasze? Why not, "twojej mamy". I remember being told that "Mojej mamy domu" is "My mom's house," so I thought it would be similar.

September 18, 2016

Jellei
Mod

This is simple Nominative, and there's nothing about possessive. "My mom's house" would be "Dom mojej mamy", but anyway that would need an apostrophe showing possession in the English sentence.

Plandeka's question is based on the fact that the sentence here is clearly a joke on the German TV series about the II World War, "Unsere Mütter, unsere Väter" (Our mothers, our fathers). The series generated much controversy, especially in Poland, but you can read about it yourself, as I don't see the need to start a political/historical debate here, there are many German learners of Polish here (Danke!) ;)

September 19, 2016

BoostedAnimal123

Yeah, German here learning Polish using the English duolingo :D I didn't even know this fact. I just assumed it was a regular example like all the others.

January 14, 2017

zagadka314

Oh! I was thinking, "Your mother's"! I don't know how I missed that but it made me very confused.

September 19, 2016

PaulBadau

When I did this, it only had wasze, and wasi not twoje matki, and twoi ojcowie as options, so when I put that down even though knowing it was incorrect, it came out with the right answer, but I couldn't even select the right one.

April 8, 2018

Jellei
Mod

The two starred options are "Wasze matki, wasi ojcowie" and "Twoje matki, twoi ojcowie" - but as using singular 'you' is rather an unusual interpretation here, I'll leave plural version as the only starred answer.

I'm really confused as to what you mean... if it had 'wasze' and 'wasi', you can create a correct answer. The best answer, actually.

April 9, 2018

LICA98

btw what is a starred answer?

May 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

An ex aequo 'best answer' that can be expected of you in a 'check all the correct answers' exercise. An answer that is just accepted but not starred will never be among the options in such an exercise.

Also it seems that it can be required in the 'puzzle' exercise. Let's say that we put a sentence "Twoja mama ma kota" in the database, and this is the base sentence that you will have to translate into English. But "Wasza mama ma kota" is equally correct, so it also should be a starred answer. It may happen that if you get the 'puzzle' exercise you will not have a tile with 'twoja', but you will have one with 'wasza'.

As starred English answers are concerned, they should be displayed as "Another correct solution:". For example a sentence "Widzę dziadka Adama" may mean either "I see Grandpa Adam" or "I see Adam's grandpa". In theory, if you answer with one of those, is should obviously be accepted, but the second version should be displayed to you as well. Actually that should happen with the Polish starred answers as well. But I don't think that it currently works.

May 1, 2018

LICA98

why it takes "wasze mamy" but not "wasi tatowie"?

May 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

You remember how I wrote you that "chłopczyki" sounds strange? It's nothing compared to how strange "tatowie" sounds.

Yeah, it's correct. But I'm not sure if I have ever heard it in my life apart from conversations about the declension. My guess is that if you asked Polish people about what is the plural form of "tata", at least 4 out of 5 would have serious problems with answering (without checking or at least wondering for a longer moment). I'd say that in fact the plural form of "tata" is "ojcowie".

May 1, 2018

LICA98

yeah I also had to check it, thought it was "taty" at first :D

May 1, 2018

plumboy7002

why is "tata" instead of "ojcowie" not accepted?

March 31, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Mostly because "tata" means "dad", singular.

Technically the plural version of "tata" is "tatowie"... I'm not sure if I have ever heard it in my life. My guess it that at least half of the natives you ask would have problems answering the question "Hey, what is the plural of tata?". In fact it would be safe to say that the plural of "tata" is "ojcowie", because "tatowie" just... isn't really used.

April 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.