"Dekada to nie sekunda."

Translation:A decade is not a second.

December 15, 2015

20 Comments


israellai

This is really deep when you think about it

December 26, 2015

dambied

Yeah, Jaden Smith-deep :D

July 6, 2016

TwinTip

The last decade however seemed like one to me

April 27, 2016

M.Bober

Woman speaks too quickly and sometimes I don't understand what she says. I'm from Poland.

September 11, 2016

foo__bar

Also doesn't put the accents right and sometimes loses "y" when it's the last letter of a word. :D

April 22, 2017

Silmendil

I don't get this sentence.

December 15, 2015

4d1n

Decade is used usually as "10 years", so it definitely isn't a second. The sentence "Dekada nie jest sekundą" means the same.

December 15, 2015

Silmendil

Ah ok. Now I get it. I didn't get this "second" here. Thanks ;)

December 16, 2015

sharkman.ru

Or "10 days", depending on a weather at Mars. That's why I hate this word and newer used it in my entire life.

August 7, 2016

Neo15161

how would dopelniacz sound like? "dekada nie jest sekundy?

April 28, 2017

Jellei

Well, 'sekundy' is indeed the Genitive (dopełniacz) form, but your sentence doesn't make grammatical sense...

April 29, 2017

Ash473779

Is this a phase used often in Polish language?

August 13, 2016

immery

no it is one of those "special" sentences created to use the most new words like "January is a month of winter",

August 13, 2016

SpanishMartinek

There's no such thing as philosophy in Polska :/

November 10, 2018

Mim_Fox

Why is this in the nominative case when it's a negative? I thought it should change to the genitive in that scenario.

July 5, 2017

Jellei

The problem of many learners is that they take the rule about negation causing Genitive too far. It is not "Negation = Genitive". It's "Negated Accusative = Genitive". And because Accusative is so commonly used, people spread this too far. But actually any other case just stays the same when negated.

July 5, 2017

Mim_Fox

Thank you, that's so helpful!

July 7, 2017

LICA98

a decade is no second?

May 26, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, I guess... added.

May 28, 2018

Neil395069

I understand why these sentences appear, but they're getting a bit annoying now.

March 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.