1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dekada to nie sekunda."

"Dekada to nie sekunda."

Translation:A decade is not a second.

December 15, 2015

18 Comments


israellai

This is really deep when you think about it


dambied

Yeah, Jaden Smith-deep :D


TwinTip

The last decade however seemed like one to me


M.Bober

Woman speaks too quickly and sometimes I don't understand what she says. I'm from Poland.


foo__bar

Also doesn't put the accents right and sometimes loses "y" when it's the last letter of a word. :D


Silmendil

I don't get this sentence.


4d1n

Decade is used usually as "10 years", so it definitely isn't a second. The sentence "Dekada nie jest sekundą" means the same.


Silmendil

Ah ok. Now I get it. I didn't get this "second" here. Thanks ;)


sharkman.ru

Or "10 days", depending on a weather at Mars. That's why I hate this word and newer used it in my entire life.


Neo15161

how would dopelniacz sound like? "dekada nie jest sekundy?


Jellei

Well, 'sekundy' is indeed the Genitive (dopełniacz) form, but your sentence doesn't make grammatical sense...


Ash473779

Is this a phase used often in Polish language?


immery

no it is one of those "special" sentences created to use the most new words like "January is a month of winter",


Mim_Fox

Why is this in the nominative case when it's a negative? I thought it should change to the genitive in that scenario.


Jellei

The problem of many learners is that they take the rule about negation causing Genitive too far. It is not "Negation = Genitive". It's "Negated Accusative = Genitive". And because Accusative is so commonly used, people spread this too far. But actually any other case just stays the same when negated.


Mim_Fox

Thank you, that's so helpful!


Neil395069

I understand why these sentences appear, but they're getting a bit annoying now.


Wr.Catington

Though a second sometimes feels like a decade...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.