"Gotuję z moją babcią."

Translation:I am cooking with my grandmother.

December 15, 2015

12 Comments


TwinTip

I almost translated it as I am cooking my grandma O.O I didn't notice the "z"

April 30, 2016

immery

well without "z", the sentence would still translate to "I'm cooking with my grandma". But "with" would be "using"- I write with/using a pen.

April 30, 2016

DarthGandalf

Would "Gotuję moją babcię" be correct for "I am cooking my grandma"?

September 22, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Eeeee... yes... why? ;)

September 22, 2016

DarthGandalf

Dziękuję! Just trying to remember the cases for adjectives and nouns, nothing else ;)

[evil laughter]

September 22, 2016

arcword

Gruesome

May 6, 2016

XavierNic

As gruesome as "Nóż w skrzyni."

April 3, 2018

alfaro.sal

what case do you use here?

June 29, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"z" = "with" takes Instrumental.

July 1, 2018

alfaro.sal

Thank you

July 3, 2018

RyanEnglis4

What effect would making the sentence genitive have, as in "Gotuję z mojej babci". I am curious because using "z" with instrumental is different than using it with genitive, right?

August 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes. But... well, that would be "I am cooking from my grandma", but... hmmm, it sounds as if she was one of the ingredients? Even this interpretation is unlikely, I'd say that it's just plain wrong.

August 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.