1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gotuję z moją babcią."

"Gotuję z moją babcią."

Translation:I am cooking with my grandmother.

December 15, 2015

13 Comments


TwinTip

I almost translated it as I am cooking my grandma O.O I didn't notice the "z"


immery

well without "z", the sentence would still translate to "I'm cooking with my grandma". But "with" would be "using"- I write with/using a pen.


DarthGandalf

Would "Gotuję moją babcię" be correct for "I am cooking my grandma"?


Jellei

Eeeee... yes... why? ;)


DarthGandalf

Dziękuję! Just trying to remember the cases for adjectives and nouns, nothing else ;)

[evil laughter]


arcword

Gruesome


richard.birks

I prefer to use a frying pan.


Xavier.e0628

As gruesome as "Nóż w skrzyni."


alfaro.sal

what case do you use here?


Jellei

"z" = "with" takes Instrumental.


RyanEnglis4

What effect would making the sentence genitive have, as in "Gotuję z mojej babci". I am curious because using "z" with instrumental is different than using it with genitive, right?


Jellei

Yes. But... well, that would be "I am cooking from my grandma", but... hmmm, it sounds as if she was one of the ingredients? Even this interpretation is unlikely, I'd say that it's just plain wrong.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.