"Gotuję z moją babcią."

Translation:I am cooking with my grandmother.

December 15, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TwinTip

I almost translated it as I am cooking my grandma O.O I didn't notice the "z"


immery

well without "z", the sentence would still translate to "I'm cooking with my grandma". But "with" would be "using"- I write with/using a pen.


DarthGandalf

Would "Gotuję moją babcię" be correct for "I am cooking my grandma"?


Jellei

Eeeee... yes... why? ;)


DarthGandalf

Dziękuję! Just trying to remember the cases for adjectives and nouns, nothing else ;)

[evil laughter]


arcword

Gruesome


alfaro.sal

what case do you use here?


Jellei

"z" = "with" takes Instrumental.


RyanEnglis4

What effect would making the sentence genitive have, as in "Gotuję z mojej babci". I am curious because using "z" with instrumental is different than using it with genitive, right?


Jellei

Yes. But... well, that would be "I am cooking from my grandma", but... hmmm, it sounds as if she was one of the ingredients? Even this interpretation is unlikely, I'd say that it's just plain wrong.


Mel437497

Ok, is there a different case you use after 'z' for I am cooking with my grandma - ie companion - vs I am cooking with my spoon - ie the with refers to the use of the spoon? Or do you not use "z" for the latter example at all? Thank you


Jellei

I'm not sure if I'd ever say that I am cooking with my spoon, but anyway, that would be 'lack of preposition', just the noun in Instrumental.


Yola448704

Instrumental case - Narzędnik: (z) kim?, (z) czym?

I am cooking with my grandma/mom - Gotuję (z kim?) z moją babcią/mamą

I am cooking with/using my new spoon - Gotuję (z czym?) z użyciem mojej nowej łyżki/ Gotuję używając mojej nowej łyżki

I am eating soup with my new spoon - Jem zupę (czym?) moją nową łyżką

I am eating ribs with my fingers - Jem żeberka (czym?) rękoma/palcami


Julek90

Can you add 'nana' as a term for grandma?


ChristaA.F

same thing, grandmother, grandma


alik1989

Both are accepted.


Pam833405

I miss doing that...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.