"The girl is not eating lunch."

Translation:Jenta spiser ikke lunsj.

December 15, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SigrlinnWeiss

This might be a stupid question for those of you who have more experience, but why is it "Jenta spiser ikke lunsj" and not "Jenta ikke spiser lunsj?"


Regney

The negation (ikke) belongs after the verb.

Think of it like "don't" or "do not," where not follows do. There'll be more complex sentence structures later on, but in straightforward sentences like this, it holds true.


riridusud

Maybe simpel explanation but why if i say : "Jenta HAR spiser ikke lunsj" that doesn't work ?


Regney

"Has eaten" (har spist) is a different tense (past perfect).

"... is not eating," is present (continuous) tense


[deactivated user]

    Where CAN we report issues? It tells us not to here, but since there are no comments -- I have a great microphone in front of me, but it keeps recording me as saying words I didn't say, no matter how slow I speak (meaning I get them wrong)


grydolva

    That's a Duolingo thing, I think. I do the German tree and have the same issues on both mobile and laptop. Sometimes it fails me on simple sentences that I know I pronounce correctly even down to mimicking the intonation of the robo-voice. And then I mumble some multisyllable complication through my lunch and it goes through with all words marked green!

    I don't know if there is anything to be done, but I'll look through the discussion on the editing side of Duo.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.