"The girl is not eating lunch."

Translation:Jenta spiser ikke lunsj.

December 15, 2015

6 Comments


ScoutDawson

Where CAN we report issues? It tells us not to here, but since there are no comments -- I have a great microphone in front of me, but it keeps recording me as saying words I didn't say, no matter how slow I speak (meaning I get them wrong)

December 15, 2015

grydolva

That's a Duolingo thing, I think. I do the German tree and have the same issues on both mobile and laptop. Sometimes it fails me on simple sentences that I know I pronounce correctly even down to mimicking the intonation of the robo-voice. And then I mumble some multisyllable complication through my lunch and it goes through with all words marked green!

I don't know if there is anything to be done, but I'll look through the discussion on the editing side of Duo.

December 15, 2015

SigrlinnWeiss

This might be a stupid question for those of you who have more experience, but why is it "Jenta spiser ikke lunsj" and not "Jenta ikke spiser lunsj?"

September 25, 2018

Regney
Mod

The negation (ikke) belongs after the verb.

November 21, 2018

riridusud

Maybe simpel explanation but why if i say : "Jenta HAR spiser ikke lunsj" that doesn't work ?

November 21, 2018

Regney
Mod

"Has eaten" (har spist) is a different tense.

November 21, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.