"Ty jesteś kobietą, ja jestem maszyną."

Translation:You are a woman, I am a machine.

December 15, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arnauti

Great sentence!


FelipeNandes

Favourite one so far!


Miezhoernchen

Come with me if you want to live!


zzoinkers

thank you. now i can describe myself to women in polish


Jedak

My native father from the room next door immediately said 'ooh that's kinky!' What are you teaching us Duo??


michmo

Exactly A computer


cosmicstresshead

Our love is forbidden!


PuertoRico_200

I am surprised that I made it this far in the polish course. :)


Edy_Herrera

Far enough to the point that it teaches you how to introduce yourself as a machine to women. :)


idanlipin

Tak Duo, wiem że jesteś maszyną


gpeckob

Is it a sad cyberpunk love story?


bar.a.

Best future pick up line


DanielDabrowski

I was looking for an hour for "man" cause I seen "męszynszna".


Lord_Pengwyn

It can never work


JaniceSchl1

Data to Deanna Troi.


NickFleck

How strange that the machine is feminine, when males, unfortunately, not females, usually, act like machines. Just look at world or Polish history.


mechadrake

Is this from somewhere that i do not know? My sci fi has holes probably


arminia11_web_de

Getting closer to being reality!!


arghratings

And I am fully functional...


drzej206

Bert Kreischer!


frederik210401

Jak dotychczas najlepsze zdanie


JaniceSchl1

Marked wrong for a typo...when most others are passed with typos...hmm.


MarkKulka

Something I learned a long time ago: you can't hide your mistakes forever. Nie ustawać w czymś! Bez odwrotu!


uaMs13

ahahah I was singing this old song called "be my lady of the night" and lost coz of it


ubkz216745

It sounds like A.Azimov :))


HectorPinh5

So when we use the verb "to be" (X is Y) cases we don't write kobietę and maszynę? Are kobietą and maszyną genitive cases?


Jellei

They are Instrumental. A sentence built like "She is a woman" or "A laptop is a machine" takes Instrumental after "to be".

"kobietę" and "maszynę" are Accusative, for the direct object of most verbs, like "Widzę kobietę i maszynę" (I see a woman and a machine).


JayLu24

Wiem Duo... Wiem...


EvanLerman

I just came here for the comments


Logan806

Terminator to Sarah Connor


[deactivated user]

    But I never asked for this.


Anton741022

    You are a woman, I am a machine, sex-machine :)


Mark336287

    Is this incase Brent Spiner wishes to learn Polish?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.