"Еёдомменьшенашего."

Translation:Her house is smaller than ours.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Superuncia

How do the Russian comparatives work?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

With endings like -ее (most adjectives, красивее), -е, -ше, or auxiliary word "более" and "менее". But here is a special form (as in many languages including English): маленький-little/small, меньше-less/smaller (derivative from adj. "меньшой"=younger).

3 years ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

Does меньше agrees with gender too? Like, what is "a more beautiful woman" in Russian?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Some forms of comparatives have no gender like красивее: эта женщина красивее [, чем другая] = this woman is more beautiful [than another one], but this form cannot be used without a link as a whole: красивее женщина идет домой (wrong). In your case the translation will have a form with gender: более красивая женщина идет домой=a more beautiful woman is going home.

2 years ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

Ahh, I understand. Спасибо!

2 years ago

R_Andersson

I would also recommend the YouTube channel Russian Grammar’s videos on the topic: http://goo.gl/Jgm8aq. I have not watched these particular videos yet but I have watched some other videos of him and they contain great explanations.

2 years ago

RGandhi78
RGandhi78

Is чем always optional when making comparatives? I usually hear больше чем together.

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

It’s either (1) adjective, чем + Nominative
or
(2) adjective + Genitive:

  • 1) Её дом больше, чем наш.
  • 2) Её дом больше нашего.
2 years ago

sple00

Does anyone have tips on how to remember all the 'ь'. I seem to forget most of them (except in infinitive and second person singular verbs). :(

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Here it's pronounced clearly as a part of soft "НЬ". So in most cases you remember this along with all other sounds in a word.

2 years ago

MichelAnge469795

On the previous episode of Russian housewives....!!!

2 years ago

usmcfunkymunky

I was under the impression that -его forms of words emphasized the last syllable. Is that not correct?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Not always. Stress is particularly difficult in Russian.

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

While I hate it, I understand that people often omit the dots so ё becomes е, but is it still pronounced чём or has it become чем?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Чем here (Её дом больше, чем наш) is not supposed to have "ё".

Чём is the word "что" in the prepositional case (e.g. О чём ты говоришь? — What are you talking about?), while the comparative чем stems from the instrumental form of "что" (which is the same, чем).

2 years ago

Pristav1990

Дорогие создатели! Почему вы вводите в заблуждение учащихся? Почему в подсказке к слову "нашего" вы пишите "OUR", а в ответе получается "OURS"?!

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.