"That fish is big."

Translation:Tamta ryba jest duża.

December 15, 2015

7 Comments


ksundele4ek

Why isn't it possible to say "ta ryba"?

December 15, 2015

PonyDesu

Ta ryba = This fish

December 15, 2015

vortex.alex85

is this example with Nominative case?

April 6, 2016

Nuc16

Difference between ryba jest duże/ duża both accepted, why?

April 27, 2017

Jellei

No, 'duże' cannot be accepted here as it's grammatically wrong. "ryba" is feminine, so it's 'duża'.

April 28, 2017

Neil395069

Are there any clues to gender or is it just learn as you go?

March 4, 2019

alik1989

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14133935

At the end of this post there is: "How to guess a gender of the noun?"

March 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.