1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "That fish is big."

"That fish is big."

Translation:Tamta ryba jest duża.

December 15, 2015

14 Comments


ksundele4ek

Why isn't it possible to say "ta ryba"?


PonyDesu

Ta ryba = This fish


vortex.alex85

is this example with Nominative case?


mlekolaki44

Yep. Subjects take the Nominative case.


Nuc16

Difference between ryba jest duże/ duża both accepted, why?


Jellei

No, 'duże' cannot be accepted here as it's grammatically wrong. "ryba" is feminine, so it's 'duża'.


Neil395069

Are there any clues to gender or is it just learn as you go?


alik1989

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14133935

At the end of this post there is: "How to guess a gender of the noun?"


Nadia553434

i put TA ryba and it says green (ok)? but on the bottum it tells met TAMTA which i should have used i wonder why i get the green light for a wrong answer ;)


MuhamadAmi270876

What is the difference between "duże" & "duża"?


Gsizsis

Why "tamta ryba to duża" is bad?


Jellei

You can't use the "to" construction if it's followed by a standalone adjective. It's kinda like saying "That fish = big". "That fish = a big animal" makes some sense, but not the first one.

See here, especially part 3: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


KennyChicago

There's always a bigger one.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.