1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нового учителя маленькая г…

"У нового учителя маленькая группа."

Translation:The new teacher has a small group.

December 15, 2015

6 Comments


EdmundMcIntosh

Would 'a small class' be wrong here?


Tyler476383

What does this sentence even mean?


SunnyOkapi

My sentiments exactly


Shivaadh

учи́тель 

[ʊˈt͡ɕitʲɪlʲ]

m anim 

genitive учи́теля,  nominative plural учителя́ (IRREGULAR!),  genitive plural учителе́й;

feminine учи́тельница.

NB soft stem due to soft sign ending (irrespective of preceding consonant)


RPOlMDZ4

Why would "band" not be accepted? What if the teacher is performing with two friends in his free time?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.