1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Their book is already here."

"Their book is already here."

Translation:Их книга уже здесь.

December 15, 2015

22 Comments


localyokel501

why is it их and not них?


2E3S

Here их=their, a possessive isn't used as них/неё/него. их=них=them.

http://evartist.narod.ru/text1/60.htm §169.5

TL;DR: Н is added:

  • after simple prepositions (без, в, для, до, за, из, к, на, над, о, от, по, под, перед, при, про, с, у, через) - через него, до них, над ними
  • after adverbial prepositions (возле, вокруг, впереди, мимо, напротив, около, после, посреди, сзади) - возле неё, после него

There are more cases when it's not added but when you'll need it then you can easily read the given link.


Matthias143324

when does one use тут and when здесь?


Gromagolov

from what I understood тут is just slightly informal but they are basically interchangeable


Lucas4lmeida

Why is it "книга" and not the genitive form "книги"?


FheWIYzE

"Их", is the owner and the genitive case. "книги", would be the solution for the object, if the sentence would be negated.


Rk5I3

The genitive form is used to mark the one that possesses, so you could say for example название книги, "the title of the book." The correct word order for the regular genitive use would be "book of they," but that's weird even in Russian. They also have special words for the personal pronouns, so их means "their" and их книга is "their book."


AmosOnn

Why not своё?


BenYoung84

своё is only used when you're referring back to the subject of the sentence and it can be used for any type of subject.


duo777724

Sigh... why is it incorrect... они книга...


BenYoung84

они книга means they are a book.


bacam1lgr4u

we have мой, моя, моё and мои. same for твой, твоя, твоё and твои. now, when it comes to "their", it's just one form, их?


bacam1lgr4u

oh well, I have just googled this, and the answer is: yes.


Kanyin.A

Why is "их книга здесь уже" Wrong?!


Alex162730

This order is not incorrect (There is virtually no such a thing in Russian - the correct order). It's just highly unusual to put these words in this order.


Lingwat

For the same reason "Already here their book is" would be wrong in English. The words are correct but in the wrong order.


PrivateSno

уже is not put at the end of sentences, i believe


BsQ1v

Why not ваше книга уже здесь


LauraBlume

Because that would be "your book", not "their book". Also, it doesn't agree in gender with "книга".


Anurag_genius

Why in the Last здесь is used and not вот


BenYoung84

Because вот means "here is", not just "here".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.