"Their book is already here."

Translation:Их книга уже здесь.

2 years ago

7 Comments


localyokel501

why is it их and not них?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Here их=their, a possessive isn't used as них/неё/него. их=них=them.

http://evartist.narod.ru/text1/60.htm §169.5

TL;DR: Н is added:

  • after simple prepositions (без, в, для, до, за, из, к, на, над, о, от, по, под, перед, при, про, с, у, через) - через него, до них, над ними
  • after adverbial prepositions (возле, вокруг, впереди, мимо, напротив, около, после, посреди, сзади) - возле неё, после него

There are more cases when it's not added but when you'll need it then you can easily read the given link.

2 years ago

AmosOnn
AmosOnn

Why not своё?

2 years ago

Kay.Aje
Kay.Aje

Why is "их книга здесь уже" Wrong?!

1 year ago

ginakkim
ginakkim

Please answer!

1 year ago

Mr_Thu
Mr_Thu

Because that's simply how the word order works on Russian..

1 year ago

Lingwat

For the same reason "Already here their book is" would be wrong in English. The words are correct but in the wrong order.

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.