1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Their book is already here."

"Their book is already here."

Translation:Их книга уже здесь.

December 15, 2015

15 Comments


localyokel501

why is it их and not них?

December 15, 2015

2E3S

Here их=their, a possessive isn't used as них/неё/него. их=них=them.

http://evartist.narod.ru/text1/60.htm §169.5

TL;DR: Н is added:

  • after simple prepositions (без, в, для, до, за, из, к, на, над, о, от, по, под, перед, при, про, с, у, через) - через него, до них, над ними
  • after adverbial prepositions (возле, вокруг, впереди, мимо, напротив, около, после, посреди, сзади) - возле неё, после него

There are more cases when it's not added but when you'll need it then you can easily read the given link.

December 15, 2015

Matthias143324

when does one use тут and when здесь?

June 9, 2019

Gromagolov

from what I understood тут is just slightly informal but they are basically interchangeable

September 23, 2019

Lucas4lmeida

Why is it "книга" and not the genitive form "книги"?

December 19, 2018

FheWIYzE

"Их", is the owner and the genitive case. "книги", would be the solution for the object, if the sentence would be negated.

February 26, 2019

AmosOnn

Why not своё?

January 24, 2016

BenYoung84

своё is only used when you're referring back to the subject of the sentence and it can be used for any type of subject.

August 10, 2019

Kay.Aje

Why is "их книга здесь уже" Wrong?!

March 14, 2017

Alex162730

This order is not incorrect (There is virtually no such a thing in Russian - the correct order). It's just highly unusual to put these words in this order.

May 13, 2019

samoyedi

yes ^

June 3, 2019

ginakkim

Please answer!

May 21, 2017

Mr_Thu

Because that's simply how the word order works on Russian..

June 3, 2017

Lingwat

For the same reason "Already here their book is" would be wrong in English. The words are correct but in the wrong order.

April 4, 2018

LauraBlume

Why isn't it нха книга?

July 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.