1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kedi dışarıya çıkıyor."

"Kedi dışarıya çıkıyor."

Translation:The cat is going outside.

December 15, 2015

10 Comments


zesamsam

Isn't "kedi çıkıyor" sufficient? Why do we have to say "the cat is going out to the outside"?


AlexinNotTurkey

çıkmak by itself just means 'to go out/to exit' (you can, for example, go out of a room). This is different in meaning than "to go outside" which means that you have to physically out outdoors. Just like in English, you have to include the word "outside" to get this meaning clearly.

Also, "to the outside" is grammatically incorrect. It doesn't make sense in English ("outside" is one of a few words that does take articles and doesn't take the preposition "to" when talking about motion. Another example is "home" :) )


Philip115049

Unusual, but not grammatically incorrect. I'm going to the outside of the space ship. I'm going to the (old folks) home caring for my grandmother. These change the usual sense of outside or home, but there it is.


JoshReading

Difference between çikiyor and gidiyor?


duplexa

What's the difference between dışına and dışarıya?


MuhammadMo770840

Dışarı 'outside' + dative (y)a .. so it's general Dış 'outside' + possessive ı + dative (n)a .. so it's specific to the noun preceeding it -- outside of ....


gluadys

So in "Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor." dışına is referring specifically to the outside of the house, while in "Kedi dışarıya çıkıyor." dışarıya just means outside generally and not outside a specific place. Right?


MonaMamo

I wrote " the cat is leaving to the outside" and it is marked as wrong. I didn´t understand why!!


gluadys

In English one does not use the phrase "to the outside". here One simply says "going outside". When using the phrase "to the outside" one usually specifies the outside of what e,g, "to the outside of the hotel/city/bakery..."


MonaMamo

çok teşekkür ederim)))

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.