"Kedi dışarıya çıkıyor."

Translation:The cat is going outside.

2 years ago

10 Comments


JoshReading

Difference between çikiyor and gidiyor?

2 years ago

zesamsam

Isn't "kedi çıkıyor" sufficient? Why do we have to say "the cat is going out to the outside"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

çıkmak by itself just means 'to go out/to exit' (you can, for example, go out of a room). This is different in meaning than "to go outside" which means that you have to physically out outdoors. Just like in English, you have to include the word "outside" to get this meaning clearly.

Also, "to the outside" is grammatically incorrect. It doesn't make sense in English ("outside" is one of a few words that does take articles and doesn't take the preposition "to" when talking about motion. Another example is "home" :) )

2 years ago

duplexa

What's the difference between dışına and dışarıya?

2 years ago

MuhammadMo770840

Dışarı 'outside' + dative (y)a .. so it's general Dış 'outside' + possessive ı + dative (n)a .. so it's specific to the noun preceeding it -- outside of ....

1 year ago

gluadys

So in "Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor." dışına is referring specifically to the outside of the house, while in "Kedi dışarıya çıkıyor." dışarıya just means outside generally and not outside a specific place. Right?

2 months ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

is there a difference between cikiyor and gidiyor??? Sorry i cant get the special letters on here

1 year ago

MostafaTor5

Why we need "A" in "A cat is going outside" ?

1 year ago

BarbaraWest1

why wouldn't kedi cikiyor be enough

9 months ago

farah48387

What are the difference between, ( dışında , dışarından , dışarıya , dışna ) ??? Please !!

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.