1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kedi dışarıya çıkıyor."

"Kedi dışarıya çıkıyor."

Translation:The cat is going outside.

December 15, 2015

17 Comments


JoshReading

Difference between çikiyor and gidiyor?


duplexa

What's the difference between dışına and dışarıya?


MuhammadMo770840

Dışarı 'outside' + dative (y)a .. so it's general Dış 'outside' + possessive ı + dative (n)a .. so it's specific to the noun preceeding it -- outside of ....


gluadys

So in "Kedi evin dışına çıkıyor." dışına is referring specifically to the outside of the house, while in "Kedi dışarıya çıkıyor." dışarıya just means outside generally and not outside a specific place. Right?


elhamalmaee

I think you are right. but it is my question too... although, no one has answered your question during the last two years!!!!! It is disappointing!


zesamsam

Isn't "kedi çıkıyor" sufficient? Why do we have to say "the cat is going out to the outside"?


AlexinNotTurkey

çıkmak by itself just means 'to go out/to exit' (you can, for example, go out of a room). This is different in meaning than "to go outside" which means that you have to physically out outdoors. Just like in English, you have to include the word "outside" to get this meaning clearly.

Also, "to the outside" is grammatically incorrect. It doesn't make sense in English ("outside" is one of a few words that does take articles and doesn't take the preposition "to" when talking about motion. Another example is "home" :) )


Philip115049

Unusual, but not grammatically incorrect. I'm going to the outside of the space ship. I'm going to the (old folks) home caring for my grandmother. These change the usual sense of outside or home, but there it is.


MonaMamo

I wrote " the cat is leaving to the outside" and it is marked as wrong. I didn´t understand why!!


MetroWestJP

Is it common to replace the verbs gelmek and gitmek with girmek and çıkmak when paired with içeriye and dışarıya? For example, is it just as common or more common to say, "Kedi dışarıya çıkıyor," instead of, "Kedi dışarıya gidiyor/geliyor."?


bsimmo14

is there a difference between cikiyor and gidiyor??? Sorry i cant get the special letters on here


MostafaTor5

Why we need "A" in "A cat is going outside" ?


BarbaraWest1

why wouldn't kedi cikiyor be enough


MetroWestJP

I think it's because you can exit a place, for example a bedroom, without necessarily going outside.


farah.qaddoumi

What are the difference between, ( dışında , dışarından , dışarıya , dışna ) ??? Please !!


sppottsam

Can "çıtmak" also mean to go out for drinks, similar to "salir(esp), sortir(fra), uscire (ita)?


MDSARFARAZ007

why do we have to include 'dışarıya' ? I guess its sufficient to say 'çıkıyor' , like, Kedi çıkıyor?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.