"wrong"

Translation:неправильно

December 15, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


craaash80

So, "wrong" is literally "unright". Cool.


MateusViccari

The fact that it slightly looks like право - right (direction) might help us remember.


IwantToLea20884

There is just no word in Russian for 'wrong', therefore you need to use different words for it's different meanings


oliversisson

So Russian has a smorgasbord of different ways to say "wrong"?


ryandward

Hmm, when we're reviewing and I don't know what section I am in, I get marked off for not using the short version: Неправильный


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Report it. Unlike "неправильно" (an adverb), you would not use it as a complete sentence, but it's certainly a legitimate translation of the adjective.


ryandward

I'll report it, I just wasn't 100% sure if it was a good translation. Thanks for clarifying the difference though!


Adela426855

Why is "плохо" not correct?


Morgana139

«Плохо» means “bad/badly” or “poor/poorly”, which is slightly different from “wrong” («неправильно»).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.