"wrong"

Translation:неправильно

December 15, 2015

8 Comments


IwantToLea20884

There is just no word in Russian for 'wrong', therefore you need to use different words for it's different meanings


craaash80

So, "wrong" is literally "unright". Cool.


Adela426855

Why is "плохо" not correct?


Morgan1039

«Плохо» means “bad/badly” or “poor/poorly”, which is slightly different from “wrong” («неправильно»).


ryandward

Hmm, when we're reviewing and I don't know what section I am in, I get marked off for not using the short version: Неправильный


zirkul
Mod

Report it. Unlike "неправильно" (an adverb), you would not use it as a complete sentence, but it's certainly a legitimate translation of the adjective.


ryandward

I'll report it, I just wasn't 100% sure if it was a good translation. Thanks for clarifying the difference though!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.