"wrong"

Translation:неправильно

December 15, 2015

5 Comments


IwantToLea20884

There is just no word in Russian for 'wrong', therefore you need to use different words for it's different meanings

August 6, 2017

craaash80

So, "wrong" is literally "unright". Cool.

June 10, 2016

ryandward

Hmm, when we're reviewing and I don't know what section I am in, I get marked off for not using the short version: Неправильный

December 15, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Report it. Unlike "неправильно" (an adverb), you would not use it as a complete sentence, but it's certainly a legitimate translation of the adjective.

December 16, 2015

ryandward

I'll report it, I just wasn't 100% sure if it was a good translation. Thanks for clarifying the difference though!

December 16, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.