"Czy jest szpital w okolicy?"

Translation:Is there a hospital in the neighborhood?

December 15, 2015

12 Comments


DorotaJarosz

"Is there a hospital around here?" should be accepted.

December 15, 2015

hughcparker

Use the report button if you get marked wrong for a correct translation.

May 7, 2016

Tookeydoo

"Is the hospital in the neighborhood?" isn't correct it tells me. WIthout a definite article I am curious how to say, "Is the hospital in the neighborhood?" I get that this is supposed to be "Is there a hospital in the neighborhood." But I would have no idea how to say it with "the" hospital in Polish.

October 19, 2017

DorotaJarosz

Czy ten szpital (o którym dopiero co mówiliśmy) jest w tej okolicy? Czy może trochę dalej?

October 20, 2017

Kallech

they were really quite sloppy with the accepted translations. "Is there a hospital in the area?" should be accepted.

December 19, 2015

hughcparker

If you find a correct translation that's been missed by the volunteers who wrote this course, use the report button.

May 7, 2016

one_half_3544

"is there a hospital in the vicinity?". reported

November 15, 2016

hughcparker

"neighbourhood" and "vicinity" don't mean the same thing. "Vicinity" would mean "nearby", but "neighbourhood" means this specific neighbourhood.

November 15, 2016

Jellei

Actually "okolica" has both those meanings. Just "somewhere close to the place where you are/you are talking about". So "vicinity" works for me.

November 16, 2016

cindycs1

Is there a hospital around here should be able to be used.thanks

February 19, 2017

Jellei

Works already.

February 20, 2017

Basti90015

Why is "is a hospital in the neighborhood" wrong?

October 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.