"Czy jest szpital w okolicy?"

Translation:Is there a hospital in the neighborhood?

December 15, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DorotaJarosz

"Is there a hospital around here?" should be accepted.


hughcparker

Use the report button if you get marked wrong for a correct translation.


Tookeydoo

"Is the hospital in the neighborhood?" isn't correct it tells me. WIthout a definite article I am curious how to say, "Is the hospital in the neighborhood?" I get that this is supposed to be "Is there a hospital in the neighborhood." But I would have no idea how to say it with "the" hospital in Polish.


DorotaJarosz

Czy ten szpital (o którym dopiero co mówiliśmy) jest w tej okolicy? Czy może trochę dalej?


cindycs1

Is there a hospital around here should be able to be used.thanks


Tim62192

'Czy jest szpital w okolica' was accepted. Is that a mistake?


Jellei

A mistake. If it was a 'type what you hear' exercise, it's a known bug that you do not receive a "you made a typo" message.


one_half_3544

"is there a hospital in the vicinity?". reported


hughcparker

"neighbourhood" and "vicinity" don't mean the same thing. "Vicinity" would mean "nearby", but "neighbourhood" means this specific neighbourhood.


Jellei

Actually "okolica" has both those meanings. Just "somewhere close to the place where you are/you are talking about". So "vicinity" works for me.


Basti90015

Why is "is a hospital in the neighborhood" wrong?


fmarkom

As for pronunciation are "w" and "z" voiced when they're before a word that starts with a vowel?


AndreiHorac

_ is there a hospital in the district_ not correct?


Jellei

okolica =/= dzielnica

"dzielnica" is an administrative unit inside a city, it has clear borders. "okolica" is just... 'somewhere around'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.