"I have a cheerful uncle."

Translation:Mam wesołego wujka.

December 15, 2015

10 Comments


JorisH.

Would 'szczeslywego' also be correct in this case?

December 15, 2015

Metlieb

I'd say it can't. Szczęśliwy is a situational condition, as in being happy. Note how szczęście translates to luck, so szczęśliwy can also mean lucky, which is too a situational condition. Wesoły on the other hand describes a general cheerful attitude of a person.

December 15, 2015

Mobabrm

No. "Cheerful" and "happy" are similar moods, but not the same.

December 22, 2015

4d1n

"Szczęśliwego", with "i". "Szczęślywego" is used while parodying Mazovian dialect. I wouldn't use it - "szczęśliwy" is used as "happy, because something happened". Correct form would be "pogodnego".

December 15, 2015

StevenBradshaw46

This is a great conversation starter

September 4, 2016

Christian7652

The ł in Wesołego here sounds to me more like l than w.that would be an archaic or dielectal pronunciation right? Or do I just hear it wrong? Thxs

July 17, 2019

alik1989

As I hear it, the male voice sounds exactly as it should sound.

The 'old pronunciation' (ł pronounced like the English l) can occur in some Eastern dialects, but is pretty rare. You might also hear it in pre-war recordings or in some instances of 'theatre-speech'.

July 17, 2019

Christian7652

Ah in my app there is only the female voice.her ł's in some words tend to sound like a hard l as I know from Slovak .to be honest stół for me is much easier to pronounce with a hard L than using the english w sound..just on a note.in a western slovak dialect they also pronounce hard Ls exactly like polish ł. In any case good to know its not really that wrong to use the old pronunciation by mistake

July 17, 2019

alik1989

Well, it's still a mistake, unless you are performing a play by Juliusz Słowacki, or use it consistently along with other dialectal features.

July 17, 2019

Christian7652

Haha ok got it.

July 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.