1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have a cheerful uncle."

"I have a cheerful uncle."

Translation:Mam wesołego wujka.

December 15, 2015

10 Comments


StevenBradshaw46

This is a great conversation starter


JorisH.

Would 'szczeslywego' also be correct in this case?


Metlieb

I'd say it can't. Szczęśliwy is a situational condition, as in being happy. Note how szczęście translates to luck, so szczęśliwy can also mean lucky, which is too a situational condition. Wesoły on the other hand describes a general cheerful attitude of a person.


Mobabrm

No. "Cheerful" and "happy" are similar moods, but not the same.


4d1n

"Szczęśliwego", with "i". "Szczęślywego" is used while parodying Mazovian dialect. I wouldn't use it - "szczęśliwy" is used as "happy, because something happened". Correct form would be "pogodnego".


Christian7652

The ł in Wesołego here sounds to me more like l than w.that would be an archaic or dielectal pronunciation right? Or do I just hear it wrong? Thxs


alik1989

As I hear it, the male voice sounds exactly as it should sound.

The 'old pronunciation' (ł pronounced like the English l) can occur in some Eastern dialects, but is pretty rare. You might also hear it in pre-war recordings or in some instances of 'theatre-speech'.


Christian7652

Ah in my app there is only the female voice.her ł's in some words tend to sound like a hard l as I know from Slovak .to be honest stół for me is much easier to pronounce with a hard L than using the english w sound..just on a note.in a western slovak dialect they also pronounce hard Ls exactly like polish ł. In any case good to know its not really that wrong to use the old pronunciation by mistake


alik1989

Well, it's still a mistake, unless you are performing a play by Juliusz Słowacki, or use it consistently along with other dialectal features.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.