Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi esposo es un buen hombre."

Translation:My husband is a good man.

5 years ago

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roseablex

Why don't you say "Mi esposo es un hombre bueno"?

5 years ago

tabithadas

Some adjectives change to a shortened version when they precede a masculine singular noun to aid in pronunciation and flow. These are called apócopes.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100026/short-form-adjectives#.UQce6ErEJJ8

5 years ago

timstellmach

"Santo" is a good example for me to remember that this only happens with the masculine, being familiar with that pattern from place names. E.g. San Francisco, Santa Monica.

3 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That is also correct.

5 years ago

gasiormichal

What is the difference between buen and bien?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Bien" is typically used for less permanent statements, such as "él está bien" = "he is going well". Also, "buen" comes before the noun, whereas "bien" does not.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Bien is an adverb. Buen/bueno/buena etc. are adjectives. That's why when someone asks, How are you? The answer is Bien (I'm well).

5 years ago

Viaa
Viaa

I dont get it. In English pattern, it could be V1+aux verb+adverb/adjective etc to write a sentence, for example "how are you?" So, if someone asks how are you in Spanish, why it is replied with bien instead of buen/o/a?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

@viaa; Talca said it: Bien is an adverb (means well in English) Bueno is an adjective (means good in English). "How are you? I'm well, thanks". "How is the pie? It's good." "my husband is a good man" He's nice.

5 years ago

pepe0001

Using buen is also a way to emphasize that he is 'good', similar to 'gran'.

5 years ago