1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi esposo es un buen hombre."

"Mi esposo es un buen hombre."

Translation:My husband is a good man.

January 10, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roseablex

Why don't you say "Mi esposo es un hombre bueno"?


tabithadas

Some adjectives change to a shortened version when they precede a masculine singular noun to aid in pronunciation and flow. These are called apócopes.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100026/short-form-adjectives#.UQce6ErEJJ8


timstellmach

"Santo" is a good example for me to remember that this only happens with the masculine, being familiar with that pattern from place names. E.g. San Francisco, Santa Monica.


Luis

That is also correct.


gasiormichal

What is the difference between buen and bien?


Luis

"Bien" is typically used for less permanent statements, such as "él está bien" = "he is going well". Also, "buen" comes before the noun, whereas "bien" does not.


Talca

Bien is an adverb. Buen/bueno/buena etc. are adjectives. That's why when someone asks, How are you? The answer is Bien (I'm well).


Viaa

I dont get it. In English pattern, it could be V1+aux verb+adverb/adjective etc to write a sentence, for example "how are you?" So, if someone asks how are you in Spanish, why it is replied with bien instead of buen/o/a?


jfGor

@viaa; Talca said it: Bien is an adverb (means well in English) Bueno is an adjective (means good in English). "How are you? I'm well, thanks". "How is the pie? It's good." "my husband is a good man" He's nice.


pepe0001

Using buen is also a way to emphasize that he is 'good', similar to 'gran'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.