"I am sorry, I forgot to wash the knife."

Translation:Прости, я забыл помыть нож.

2 years ago

16 Comments


IforGot2
IforGot2

Why is "Я извиняюсь, я забыл помыть нож." wrong? I fairly certain that this is a common way of saying it, at least conversationally.

2 years ago

gpeckob
gpeckob

Your variant is right too, send report.

2 years ago

servolock

I saw что following прости earlier. It что an option here, or would it change things?

2 years ago

mosfet07

There are two options:

  • Прости, я забыл помыть нож - I'm sorry, I forgot to wash the knife
  • Прости меня за то, что я забыл помыть нож - Forgive me because I forgot to wash the knife

"меня за то" is often omitted in colloquial speech.

2 years ago

servolock

That helps me, but I still have a question. When I saw прости, что earlier it was without за то. Was за то implied, or was something else going on?

2 years ago

mosfet07

Yes, it's implied.
For an excuse you can use the full version: "Прости меня за то, что ...".
Or you can say "Прости меня, что ..." or "Прости, что ...". These are colloquial.

When you say "Прости, (pause) я забыл ..." you inform that you've done something wrong, and apologize.

2 years ago

bsalinasz13

Is "мне жаль" another variant of sorry that can be used here? Is there a reason for it not being accepted?

2 years ago

gpeckob
gpeckob

It's good variant too, send report.

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

Ironically that is the most accurate translation, it literally means "I am sorry" unlike прости which means "forgive"

Report it.

1 year ago

Ujose
Ujose

Why is there a need to use perfective verb twice?What kind of combination there could potentially be?

2 years ago

Richystaringer

would чистить also work, by any chance?

2 years ago

servolock

чистить is imperfective, while помыть is perfective. And the meanings are somewhat different. чистить/почи́стить is "clean," while мыть/помыть is "wash."

2 years ago

Richystaringer

great thank you!

So one could use почистить if talking about a knife, right? "I forgot to clean the knife?" sounds fine to me in english

2 years ago

servolock

I think so. I'm not a native speaker. Remember, "wash" and "clean" are two different words in English as well as in Russian. Depending on context, you can sometimes substitute one for the other but they're still two different words with two separate meanings, albeit with a little overlap.

2 years ago

Vit-argo
Vit-argo

"Я сожалею" почему-то wrong))

1 year ago

Daya280474

"Sorry, I forgot to wash the knife" is what many people would say in english.
Entirely possible to also say "Sorry that I forgot to wash the knife".

The extra "I am" is however redundant and left out by people is what I am getting at. Ironically leaving out "I am" is actually more accurate to how the phrase is written in russian.

But again this perhaps is not what you call "proper english"

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.