1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry, I forgot to wash…

"I am sorry, I forgot to wash the knife."

Translation:Прости, я забыл помыть нож.

December 15, 2015

17 Comments


IforGot2

Why is "Я извиняюсь, я забыл помыть нож." wrong? I fairly certain that this is a common way of saying it, at least conversationally.


gpeckob

Your variant is right too, send report.


servolock

I saw что following прости earlier. It что an option here, or would it change things?


mosfet07

There are two options:

  • Прости, я забыл помыть нож - I'm sorry, I forgot to wash the knife
  • Прости меня за то, что я забыл помыть нож - Forgive me because I forgot to wash the knife

"меня за то" is often omitted in colloquial speech.


servolock

That helps me, but I still have a question. When I saw прости, что earlier it was without за то. Was за то implied, or was something else going on?


mosfet07

Yes, it's implied.
For an excuse you can use the full version: "Прости меня за то, что ...".
Or you can say "Прости меня, что ..." or "Прости, что ...". These are colloquial.

When you say "Прости, (pause) я забыл ..." you inform that you've done something wrong, and apologize.


bsalinasz13

Is "мне жаль" another variant of sorry that can be used here? Is there a reason for it not being accepted?


gpeckob

It's good variant too, send report.


LukaVukZrinski

Ironically that is the most accurate translation, it literally means "I am sorry" unlike прости which means "forgive"

Report it.


Ujose

Why is there a need to use perfective verb twice?What kind of combination there could potentially be?


Richystaringer

would чистить also work, by any chance?


servolock

чистить is imperfective, while помыть is perfective. And the meanings are somewhat different. чистить/почи́стить is "clean," while мыть/помыть is "wash."


Richystaringer

great thank you!

So one could use почистить if talking about a knife, right? "I forgot to clean the knife?" sounds fine to me in english


servolock

I think so. I'm not a native speaker. Remember, "wash" and "clean" are two different words in English as well as in Russian. Depending on context, you can sometimes substitute one for the other but they're still two different words with two separate meanings, albeit with a little overlap.


Vit-argo

"Я сожалею" почему-то wrong))


Daya280474

"Sorry, I forgot to wash the knife" is what many people would say in english.
Entirely possible to also say "Sorry that I forgot to wash the knife".

The extra "I am" is however redundant and left out by people is what I am getting at. Ironically leaving out "I am" is actually more accurate to how the phrase is written in russian.

But again this perhaps is not what you call "proper english"


Srdjan188334

It is missing polite form of You as a correct answer : Простите.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.