"Моя сестра - дизайнер."

Translation:My sister is a designer.

December 15, 2015

4 Comments


AileTheAlien

In English, we have a similar format, like: "My sister - the designer." Is the dash being used differently here? Like, the dash literally means "is a"?

December 15, 2015

jmango2

It's the latter. The verb to be isn't usually used in the present tense in modern Ukrainian, so the – indicates where it was omitted.

December 16, 2015

spicy_wolf

I agree with what jmago said. If the ommittance of "to be" is hard to understand in the beginning, you can use a construction like "ye +ajective/pronoun+noun" with changed affixes: moya sestra ye dyzaynerom/Моя сестра є дизайнером. Another example, with an ajective: A rose is a beautiful flower: Троянда є красивою квіткою/Troyanda ye krasyvoyu kvitkoyu.

March 17, 2016

IvankaBrown

Is the dash obligatory? is it possible to just write 'Моя сестра дизайнер'.

July 15, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.