"Моя сестра - дизайнер."

Translation:My sister is a designer.

3 years ago

4 Comments


AileTheAlien

In English, we have a similar format, like: "My sister - the designer." Is the dash being used differently here? Like, the dash literally means "is a"?

3 years ago

jmango2
jmango2

It's the latter. The verb to be isn't usually used in the present tense in modern Ukrainian, so the – indicates where it was omitted.

3 years ago

spicy_wolf

I agree with what jmago said. If the ommittance of "to be" is hard to understand in the beginning, you can use a construction like "ye +ajective/pronoun+noun" with changed affixes: moya sestra ye dyzaynerom/Моя сестра є дизайнером. Another example, with an ajective: A rose is a beautiful flower: Троянда є красивою квіткою/Troyanda ye krasyvoyu kvitkoyu.

2 years ago

IvankaBrown
IvankaBrown

Is the dash obligatory? is it possible to just write 'Моя сестра дизайнер'.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.