1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Our house is higher than you…

"Our house is higher than yours."

Translation:Наш дом выше, чем ваш.

December 15, 2015

17 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

Наш дом выше вашего/твоего is said much more commonly.


Steve448292

Thanks Dmitry, it's nice to have practice in any lesson but it is also nice when we are told by a native speaker what is "usually used"


syunetz

I wrote "Наш дом выше вашего" and it wasn't accepted. Why not?


hmqcnoesy

I thought I also selected "наш дом выше вашего" but after getting it wrong I realized I had selected "наш дома выше вашего".


Smike77

Your translation is correct and it isn't worse than the main one


plonter99

I got this as a "mark all correct translations" question. I chose both "Наш дом выше, чем ваш" and "Наш дом выше, чем твой". This was rejected, saying that ваш is the only correct answer. How come?


JanisaChatte

"Твой " is correct too. Added it.


plonter99

Thanks. Another one I noticed but didn't report is "my sister is taller than me". моя сестра выше, чем я is not accepted. I wasn't sure this was right at first but now I'm pretty sure it is...


Dmitry_Arch

I fell in the same trap. If you had looked more carefully, you would have noticed that the second option was "Наш дом выше, черный твой" which is nonsense.


sbmassey

Does this mean that the house is taller in terms of measurement from top to bottom, or that it is higher - built on top of a mountain, perhaps? Or is either interpretation possible?


Dmitry_Arch

This means "our house/block of apartments is taller than yours". To render the difference in elevation we say, "Наш дом расположен выше вашего".


MountZion

Is this not correct? Наш дом более высокие чем твой


Smike77

Almost
Наш дом более высокий чем твой - is correct.


MountZion

Thank you, I just noticed my typo


Dmitry_Arch

Although formally grammatically correct, this sentence doesn’t sound natural. The most common way to say it is «Наш дом выше вашего» or «Наш дом выше твоего». The phrase «более высокий» is mostly used figuratively.


MountZion

спасибо большое

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.