"Our house is higher than yours."

Translation:Наш дом выше, чем ваш.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

Наш дом выше вашего/твоего is said much more commonly.

2 years ago

plonter99

I got this as a "mark all correct translations" question. I chose both "Наш дом выше, чем ваш" and "Наш дом выше, чем твой". This was rejected, saying that ваш is the only correct answer. How come?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
Mod

"Твой " is correct too. Added it.

3 years ago

plonter99

Thanks. Another one I noticed but didn't report is "my sister is taller than me". моя сестра выше, чем я is not accepted. I wasn't sure this was right at first but now I'm pretty sure it is...

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

I fell in the same trap. If you had looked more carefully, you would have noticed that the second option was "Наш дом выше, черный твой" which is nonsense.

2 years ago

syunetz

I wrote "Наш дом выше вашего" and it wasn't accepted. Why not?

3 years ago

hmqcnoesy

I thought I also selected "наш дом выше вашего" but after getting it wrong I realized I had selected "наш дома выше вашего".

3 years ago

Smike77

Your translation is correct and it isn't worse than the main one

1 year ago

sbmassey

Does this mean that the house is taller in terms of measurement from top to bottom, or that it is higher - built on top of a mountain, perhaps? Or is either interpretation possible?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch

This means "our house/block of apartments is taller than yours". To render the difference in elevation we say, "Наш дом расположен выше вашего".

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.