"Nie mamy konia."

Translation:We do not have a horse.

December 15, 2015

23 Comments


araby424

Why is horse not genitive with the negation?

December 15, 2015

br0d4
Mod

Koń - horse; male declension type I

KOŃ m I {@style=float:left;width:100%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal;font-weight: bold; color: #FFFFFF; background-color: #00BFFF; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

Case PL {@style=float:left;width:20%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal;font-weight: bold; color: #FFFFFF; background-color: #00BFFF; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} Sample questions {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal;font-weight: bold; color: #FFFFFF; background-color: #00BFFF; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} Case EN {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal;font-weight: bold; color: #FFFFFF; background-color: #00BFFF; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} singular {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal;font-weight: bold; color: #FFFFFF; background-color: #00BFFF; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} plural {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal;font-weight: bold; color: #FFFFFF; background-color: #00BFFF; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

1.Mianownik {@style=float:left;width:20%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} kto? co? (jest) {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} Nominative {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} koń {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} konie {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

2.Dopełniacz {@style=float:left;width:20%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} kogo? czego? (nie ma) {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} Genitive {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} konia {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} koni {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

3.Celownik {@style=float:left;width:20%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} komu? czemu? (się przyglądam) {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} Dative {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} koniowi {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} koniom {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

4.Biernik {@style=float:left;width:20%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} kogo? co? (widzę) {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} Accusative {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} konia {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} konie {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

5.Narzędnik {@style=float:left;width:20%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} z kim? z czym? (idę) {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} Instrumental {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} z koniem {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} z koniami {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

6.Miejscownik {@style=float:left;width:20%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} o kim? o czym? (myślę) {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} Locative {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} o koniu {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} o koniach {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

7.Wołacz {@style=float:left;width:20%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} o! {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} Vocative {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} koniu! {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} konie! {@style=float:left;width:15%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

.

December 15, 2015

araby424

Aha! Thanks so much, super helpful. I was thrown off when the label said accusative, but good to know they're the same in both cases!

December 16, 2015

gabe81

But it is. 'Konia' is gen form of 'koń'. It is also acc, because it's a male animate singular.

December 15, 2015

lunaexoriens

It is genetive. Genetive = accusative here. "Mamy konia (acc) czy nie mamy konia (gen)?".

December 15, 2015

AnCatDubh

The Rubberbandits do!

December 28, 2015

conor.raff

lol you're loving this "horse outside" stuff aren't you, that's the second time at least.... just wait till we get to prepositions ;)

February 3, 2016

AnCatDubh

Is it? Didn’t remember I used it a first time...But yeah, it’s a great song.

February 3, 2016

conor.raff

I remember seeing "I have a horse outside" with music notes each side, it was back a few lessons (don't know how you typed the music notes).

February 3, 2016

AnCatDubh

Typing in Japanese, at least on Windows, is done by typing the word or phrase you want (either in Roman letters or in Japanese syllabic writing, depending on how you set your computer), then pressing space and choosing the written form you’re aiming for, e.g. you can type in hashi or はし (same, but in syllabic writing) and you can get 端 ‘edge’, 橋 ‘bridge’, or 箸 ‘chopsticks’, all are pronounced the same (well, they’re accented differently, but that’s another matter). Then you choose one (with the arrow keys, or, as they appear in a numbered menu, the number assigned to the word of choice) and click Enter, and voilà.

When you type onpu or おんぷ, you get either 音符 ‘musical note’, 音譜 ‘music sheet’, or ♪.

February 3, 2016

Poesia3

She pronounces it as "Nie mame konia." It makes me feel confused.

March 22, 2016

MichaelJan412084

It is NOT genitive. It is ACCUSATIVE, which is in case of living things the same as genitive. But it remains acc! (Am i right?)

July 30, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Not exactly. It is Genitive, because of negation. But it is the same as Accusative, as horse is masculine animate.

So: Mamy konia (Acc) vs Nie mamy konia (Gen).

July 30, 2016

Robb110

"Acc" and "masc" appear among the possible answers. Is that an error?

September 27, 2016

br0d4
Mod

This is how DL works.

"Koń" is masculine, and "Konia" is its form in both Genitive and Accusative.

If you work on a phone - DL takes bracketed grammar notes aaand... makes new entries out of that. Sad but true. Luckily, that is not the case with web application.

September 27, 2016

km8dasgr8

I thought it said kota ;-;

June 29, 2017

.mote.

Strange. My answer - "nie mamy konia" - was marked as incorrect.

October 5, 2017

br0d4
Mod

I suppose you should have translated it to "We do not have a horse"...

October 5, 2017

MoniqueKov

I hear "gonia"

December 21, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Sounds fine to me...

December 21, 2017

TrevorChri14

I wonder why this form allows the structure "we have no horse" and with every other verb i have checke this form is not allowed. So i cannot use "we hear no horse" etc.

June 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, "We wear no horse" is rather a strange sentence...

If it's not working somewhere where it should, report it.

June 11, 2018

MuratNasyrov

Accept "Nie mame kote". Ahah. It's mustn't accept.

February 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.