1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mamy konia."

"Nie mamy konia."

Translation:We do not have a horse.

December 15, 2015

12 Comments


araby424

Why is horse not genitive with the negation?


br0d4
Mod

Koń - horse; male declension type I

http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#5711/ko%C5%84

Case PL Sample questions Case EN singular plural
1.Mianownik kto? co? (jest) Nominative koń konie
2.Dopełniacz kogo? czego? (nie ma) Genitive konia koni
3.Celownik komu? czemu? (się przyglądam) Dative koniowi koniom
4.Biernik kogo? co? (widzę) Accusative konia konie
5.Narzędnik z kim? z czym? (idę) Instrumental z koniem z koniami
6.Miejscownik o kim? o czym? (myślę) Locative o koniu o koniach
7.Wołacz o! Vocative koniu! konie!

araby424

Aha! Thanks so much, super helpful. I was thrown off when the label said accusative, but good to know they're the same in both cases!


gabe81

But it is. 'Konia' is gen form of 'koń'. It is also acc, because it's a male animate singular.


lunaexoriens

It is genetive. Genetive = accusative here. "Mamy konia (acc) czy nie mamy konia (gen)?".


AnCatDubh

The Rubberbandits do!


conor.raff

lol you're loving this "horse outside" stuff aren't you, that's the second time at least.... just wait till we get to prepositions ;)


AnCatDubh

Is it? Didn’t remember I used it a first time...But yeah, it’s a great song.


conor.raff

I remember seeing "I have a horse outside" with music notes each side, it was back a few lessons (don't know how you typed the music notes).


chce_polski

Niewiele ludzi dziś mają konia...może 150 lat temu.


LinguaFranca2018

I found this from a film called "Ogniem i Mieczem." https://youtu.be/buJIJz3O9zs?t=3943 Zagłoba mówi tego w filmem.


Jellei

"Zagłoba mówi to w filmie" :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.