1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like both to work and to r…

"I like both to work and to rest."

Translation:Я люблю и работать, и отдыхать.

December 15, 2015

35 Comments


ckctenerife1

I said мне нравятся because, although they are infinitives, which normally take a singular verb, because there were two of them, I thought a plural verb was required.


dlisol
Mod
Plus

Since this comment was posted there has been some ambiguous discussion below. Please could somebody who knows state clearly whether "Мне нравятся и работать и отвыхать" is or is not a valid sentence in russian?


Chris725818

Yes it is valid, however you need to use нравится


dmitriy-kalmykov

@dlisol (to both old and deleted posts) "нравЯтся" is not correct for this phrase. I find it difficult to explain well, simply and clearly in English... Just for example 1)"Мне нравЯтся и работа и отдых" 2)"Мне нравИтся и работать и отдыхать"


cascadianski

why isn't this read as "i love and work and rest" ? what clarifies the connection between love and work? in english it's a preposition that clarifies things, am i just supposed to guess through context in russian?


Berniebud

The connection between "Love" and "Work/Rest" is that "Work/Rest" are in their infinitive forms. When a verb is being described by another verb (e.g. "Love/Can/Want to") they take the infinitive.

In "I love and work", both verbs are present tense, "Я люблю и работаю".


cascadianski

and и functions as a preposition between the dative and infinitive? is that why both infinitival verbs need it? that first и is really confusing. the second one makes sense.


problemslike

Russian is a language of redundancies, like и и, или или, and lots of double negatives. Just go with it.


Theron126

In Russian, instead of saying both ... and ... you say и ... и ...

You'll encounter the same, I think, with или ... или ... instead of either ... or ...


GreyWolftg

Когда может исползовать слово "оба"?

When can you use the word "оба"?


piguy3

With phrases like "both activities," "both chairs," "both children."


elsantodel90

You'll also find ни ... ни ... for neither .. nor


Ezequiel724903

Why do i have to learn how to say i like to work. I'm not expecting to use this sentence ever


Joseph_Pate

Well, knowing how to say you like to work is the first step to knowing how to say you don't like to work


Michael827661

You can always substitute something that you do like


Phil_Stracchino

Is there any kind of rule of thumb for when to use люблю and when to use нравится?


angus2411

It suggests мне нравится but я люблю is correct. I'm confused


dmitriy-kalmykov

in the course English for Russian ... experts explained that (when used) between "love" and "like" the difference is more than between "любить" and "нравиться." And vice versa. I think this is the reason for your confusion.


piguy3

I assume they both work? The hints merely come from an automated system so don't necessarily correspond to the suggested answer in the discussion.


imaad210392

Are работат and отихать infinitives


Sourick

Yes. Both are imperfect infinitives.


JeffBramle

"Odd the hat" likes to rest. How will I ever remember all these Russian words?


Connor-R

The English sentence sounds a bit weird to me, I would probably say "I like both working and resting"


etaaramin

Odds are good they used "to rest" and "to work" to better match the Russian grammar.


HappySanta1

В России редко так говорят. Обычно говорят: "Я люблю работать и отдыхать"


dmitriy-kalmykov

вы вводите в заблуждение "я люблю работать и отдыхать" и "я люблю и работать и отдыхать" это разные по смыслу фразы

you are misleading - "я люблю работать и отдыхать" and "я люблю и работать и отдыхать" are different sentences in meaning

p.s. вашу фразу я бы по английски выразил как - "I like to work and to rest at the same time"
your phrase I would in English said as - "I like to work and to rest at the same time"


746mvvHn

YA LYUBLYU I RABOTATB I OTDYHATB - NOT ACCEPTED, WHY?


dmitriy-kalmykov

use Cyrillic - otherwise it is not learning Russian but an idle pastime


746mvvHn

I'd like to do it but i find it difficult because you have two languages in the same lesson and once the keyboard is set to cyrillic you can use cyrillic for russian but cannot use it for translating into english, and if you reset the keyboard to english the lesson starts again from the beginning with sentences in russian and english together.


Phil_Stracchino

What are you using to do your lessons? I used Duolingo for about a year and a half on Android, where switching soft keyboard languages in between questions is a simple swipe on the space bar. I got incredibly tired of fighting the touch keyboard though, and finally set up a good mic on my Linux PC, where it is very, very easy to set up multiple keyboards each set for a different language.

I'm well aware that doing the latter on Windows is almost impossible. But the Duolingo web app itself also offers a soft keyboard that you could use.


746mvvHn

thank you for suggestion. not easy for those with no computer skills but i'll try.


dlisol
Mod
Plus

If you are using a web browser you could try one of the automatic keyboard switching extensions designed for Duolingo that take care of this for you. For example for Firefox or Chrome there is the Duokeyboard extension.

Also resetting the keyboard has never reset the lesson for me, so I am not sure how that is happening...


746mvvHn

thankyou friend i'll try to manage.


TARAMAT

"mne nravitsya i rabotat i otdyhat" is equally correct and should be accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.