"I like both to work and to rest."

Translation:Я люблю и работать, и отдыхать.

December 15, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

ckctenerife1

I said мне нравятся because, although they are infinitives, which normally take a singular verb, because there were two of them, I thought a plural verb was required.

October 24, 2017

dlisol

Since this comment was posted there has been some ambiguous discussion below. Please could somebody who knows state clearly whether "Мне нравятся и работать и отвыхать" is or is not a valid sentence in russian?

December 9, 2018

Chris725818

Yes it is valid, however you need to use нравится

March 16, 2019

mathcore

why isn't this read as "i love and work and rest" ? what clarifies the connection between love and work? in english it's a preposition that clarifies things, am i just supposed to guess through context in russian?

December 15, 2015

Berniebud

The connection between "Love" and "Work/Rest" is that "Work/Rest" are in their infinitive forms. When a verb is being described by another verb (e.g. "Love/Can/Want to") they take the infinitive.

In "I love and work", both verbs are present tense, "Я люблю и работаю".

December 15, 2015

mathcore

and и functions as a preposition between the dative and infinitive? is that why both infinitival verbs need it? that first и is really confusing. the second one makes sense.

December 15, 2015

problemslike

Russian is a language of redundancies, like и и, или или, and lots of double negatives. Just go with it.

February 3, 2016

elsantodel90

You'll also find ни ... ни ... for neither .. nor

February 24, 2016

Theron126

In Russian, instead of saying both ... and ... you say и ... и ...

You'll encounter the same, I think, with или ... или ... instead of either ... or ...

December 15, 2015

GreyWolftg

Когда может исползовать слово "оба"?

When can you use the word "оба"?

September 21, 2017

piguy3

With phrases like "both activities," "both chairs," "both children."

December 18, 2017

Phil_Stracchino

Is there any kind of rule of thumb for when to use люблю and when to use нравится?

May 5, 2019

angus2411

It suggests мне нравится but я люблю is correct. I'm confused

February 10, 2018

piguy3

I assume they both work? The hints merely come from an automated system so don't necessarily correspond to the suggested answer in the discussion.

February 11, 2018

dmitriy-kalmykov

in the course English for Russian ... experts explained that (when used) between "love" and "like" the difference is more than between "любить" and "нравиться." And vice versa. I think this is the reason for your confusion.

February 11, 2018

Connor-R

The English sentence sounds a bit weird to me, I would probably say "I like both working and resting"

January 5, 2018

Ezequiel724903

Why do i have to learn how to say i like to work. I'm not expecting to use this sentence ever

March 30, 2019

JoeMorton11

Yikes

June 19, 2019

imaad210392

Are работат and отихать infinitives

August 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.