"I like both to work and to rest."

Translation:Я люблю и работать, и отдыхать.

2 years ago

14 Comments


ckctenerife1

I said мне нравятся because, although they are infinitives, which normally take a singular verb, because there were two of them, I thought a plural verb was required.

11 months ago

mathcore
mathcore

why isn't this read as "i love and work and rest" ? what clarifies the connection between love and work? in english it's a preposition that clarifies things, am i just supposed to guess through context in russian?

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

The connection between "Love" and "Work/Rest" is that "Work/Rest" are in their infinitive forms. When a verb is being described by another verb (e.g. "Love/Can/Want to") they take the infinitive.

In "I love and work", both verbs are present tense, "Я люблю и работаю".

2 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

and и functions as a preposition between the dative and infinitive? is that why both infinitival verbs need it? that first и is really confusing. the second one makes sense.

2 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

Russian is a language of redundancies, like и и, или или, and lots of double negatives. Just go with it.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

In Russian, instead of saying both ... and ... you say и ... и ...

You'll encounter the same, I think, with или ... или ... instead of either ... or ...

2 years ago

GreyWolftg

Когда может исползовать слово "оба"?

When can you use the word "оба"?

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

With phrases like "both activities," "both chairs," "both children."

10 months ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

You'll also find ни ... ни ... for neither .. nor

2 years ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

The English sentence sounds a bit weird to me, I would probably say "I like both working and resting"

9 months ago

angus2411

It suggests мне нравится but я люблю is correct. I'm confused

8 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

I assume they both work? The hints merely come from an automated system so don't necessarily correspond to the suggested answer in the discussion.

8 months ago

dmitriy-kalmykov
  • I assume they both work?
  • yes
8 months ago

dmitriy-kalmykov

in the course English for Russian ... experts explained that (when used) between "love" and "like" the difference is more than between "любить" and "нравиться." And vice versa. I think this is the reason for your confusion.

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.