1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A man is not a child."

"A man is not a child."

Translation:Mężczyzna nie jest dzieckiem.

December 15, 2015

17 Comments


skvrl

Accept "Człowiek nie jest dzieckiem"?


Mimiprincess113

Not because man is big boy and 'człowiek' is human. 'Człowiek' can be woman or man


Kashakot

So to clarify, nie comes before jest, but comes after to?


JMHemel

The Polish word "jest" was not an option. I used "to," which would ordinarily be an appropriate substitution, I believe.


Jellei

"Mężczyzna nie jest dzieckiem" or "Mężczyzna to nie dziecko" both work here.


YuliGunn

the correct word combinations are not available in the word bank!!!


Jellei

"Mężczyzna to nie dziecko."

"Mężczyzna nie jest dzieckiem."

One of those must have been possible to create.


butsugen

There is no "jest" offered!


Jellei

As I wrote above:

"Mężczyzna to nie dziecko."

"Mężczyzna nie jest dzieckiem."

One of those must have been possible to create.

However, you may see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27952965 and provide a screenshot if possible.


Polaican

I put in Człowiek nie jest dziecko


Jellei

Well, that is not a grammatical sentence.


ScottYrak

My submission: Mężczyzna nie jest dziecko, was marked incorrect.


Jellei

Great! So everything works fine, because your answer is indeed incorrect.

It's either "Mężczyzna to nie dziecko" or "Mężczyzna nie jest dzieckiem".

See here for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Olga517441

I cannot find polish signs


Jellei

On what platform?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.