"A man is not a child."

Translation:Mężczyzna nie jest dzieckiem.

December 15, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kashakot

So to clarify, nie comes before jest, but comes after to?


[deactivated user]

skvrl

    Accept "Człowiek nie jest dzieckiem"?


Mimiprincess113

    Not because man is big boy and 'człowiek' is human. 'Człowiek' can be woman or man


JMHemel

    The Polish word "jest" was not an option. I used "to," which would ordinarily be an appropriate substitution, I believe.


Jellei

    "Mężczyzna nie jest dzieckiem" or "Mężczyzna to nie dziecko" both work here.


YuliGunn

    the correct word combinations are not available in the word bank!!!


Jellei

    "Mężczyzna to nie dziecko."

    "Mężczyzna nie jest dzieckiem."

    One of those must have been possible to create.


ScottYrak

    My submission: Mężczyzna nie jest dziecko, was marked incorrect.


Jellei

    Great! So everything works fine, because your answer is indeed incorrect.

    It's either "Mężczyzna to nie dziecko" or "Mężczyzna nie jest dzieckiem".

    See here for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Pepper1016

    Scott, Jellei wrecked you. How do you you say "owned" in Polish? Amiright?

    Also I answered the same as you Scott.. That's why I'm here. Lol


Jellei

    I have no clue how to say it in Polish, but as it's a part of the Internet language, I think I'd leave it in English as "owned".


butsugen

    There is no "jest" offered!


Jellei

    As I wrote above:

    "Mężczyzna to nie dziecko."

    "Mężczyzna nie jest dzieckiem."

    One of those must have been possible to create.

    However, you may see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27952965 and provide a screenshot if possible.


Anna511260

    Well, technically, he is a child. We all are children.


Polaican

    I put in Człowiek nie jest dziecko


Jellei

    Well, that is not a grammatical sentence.


Olga517441

    I cannot find polish signs


Jellei

    On what platform?


Carla_uz

    Mężczyzna to nie dziecko / does it make sense too?


Jellei

    Yes, it's also accepted.


AlNzY5

    What is the best way to learn cases, i am way further down the sections but i must of passed this one on memory therefore havent learnt :( I dont feel like im making any progress regarding polish cases, can anyone share the best way to understand polish cases for an english native.


Anton950415

    A man means both człowiek and mężczyzna


Jellei

    Depending on the context.

    "człowiek" is a representative of the species homo sapiens, both a man and a woman, both adult and not. Sure, it often most naturally translates to "man" and if we use it for a specific male person, it can often be more natural than "mężczyzna" itself.

    "mężczyzna" is an adult male person.

    So here... it makes sense to contrast an adult (who happens to be male) and a child. Contrasting a 'human being' and a child does not make that much sense.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.