1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The older he gets, the less …

"The older he gets, the less he understands."

Translation:Jo eldre han blir, jo mindre forstår han.

December 15, 2015

6 Comments


sakerrison

Why does the location of han differ for blir (before) compared with forstår (after)?


grydolva

It is the jo. I don't know why, but the base form is jo - comparative - pronoun - verb, jo - comparative - verb - pronoun.

Comparative/parallell sentences are made with jo - jo, jo - dess, jo - desto, dess - dess, dess - desto. They seem more or less interchangeable.


sakerrison

Hmm, sounds like another one to just try and remember . Thanks.


kivahi

Sometimes it is the opposite.


Patty13647

Genie, my first wish is to get the word order right just once!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.