"The older he gets, the less he understands."

Translation:Jo eldre han blir, jo mindre forstår han.

December 15, 2015

4 Comments


sakerrison

Why does the location of han differ for blir (before) compared with forstår (after)?

December 15, 2015

grydolva

It is the jo. I don't know why, but the base form is jo - comparative - pronoun - verb, jo - comparative - verb - pronoun.

Comparative/parallell sentences are made with jo - jo, jo - dess, jo - desto, dess - dess, dess - desto. They seem more or less interchangeable.

December 15, 2015

sakerrison

Hmm, sounds like another one to just try and remember . Thanks.

December 29, 2015

Ghayth90

V2 language...

February 21, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.