"The older he gets, the less he understands."

Translation:Jo eldre han blir, jo mindre forstår han.

December 15, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Patty13647

Genie, my first wish is to get the word order right just once!


sakerrison

Why does the location of han differ for blir (before) compared with forstår (after)?


grydolva

It is the jo. I don't know why, but the base form is jo - comparative - pronoun - verb, jo - comparative - verb - pronoun.

Comparative/parallell sentences are made with jo - jo, jo - dess, jo - desto, dess - dess, dess - desto. They seem more or less interchangeable.


sakerrison

Hmm, sounds like another one to just try and remember . Thanks.


DianeSmith20844

That latter part literally is like a tongue twister for the mind. I understand it NOT.


kivahi

Sometimes it is the opposite.


Claudia998497

Ok, it changes of meaning, but could "gamlere" be used instead?


Mark594612

There are a few irregular verbs that change in the comparative form. Unfortunately, you must memorize them. In this case, "gammel" --> "eldre" --> "eldst" The others are: - Få, færre, færrest - God, bedre, best - Ill/vond, verre, verst - Ung, yngre, yngst - Tung, tyngre, tyngst - Stor, større, størst - Mye, mer, mest - Mange, flere, flest - Liten, mindre, minst - Lang, lengre, lengst

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.