"Kobieta lubi zupę."

Translation:The woman likes soup.

December 15, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


davechi

My polish girlfriend said - “because zupa is in nominative and zupę is accusative. So when you say anyone likes or sees something, you use accusative case”


Ahbraxaz

Why zupę instead of zupa?


ZuzannaGaw3

"The" woman likes soup. Why is that also wrong? I just dont used the article


Jellei

I'm a bit confused, what was your answer? If it was "Woman likes soup", it is not a correct English sentence.


Meziane13003

Isn't it a Polish course though? We should let go small English grammar mistakes, don't you think so?


Jellei

No, I don't think so, sorry. A leading language-learning website cannot accept things like "Woman likes soup", even if it's not a course teaching English.

Moreover, it kinda is. Every course 'XYZ for English speakers' is also a so-called "reverse tree" for the native speakers of XYZ language who want to learn English.


Meziane13003

I was not seeing the things from your second point's perspective. It makes sense. Thanks.

I still find it weird to not let go this kind of small (imo) mistakes and let go actual polish mistakes because they are "one-letter ok".


Jellei

Apart from 'knowingly putting a wrong answer on the list of accepted ones' (which would make "Woman likes soup" accepted), we don't have control over those. An algorithm decides which wrong answers (those that aren't listed as correct) are simply rejected, and which are 'accepted with a typo'. And we believe it's too lenient for Polish, but at least right now, we can't do anything about it.


Franz990613

A woman likes a soup.


Meziane13003

Why "woman likes soup" is not accepted? "The woman" would be "ta kobieta", no?


alik1989

"Woman likes soup" is not a correct English sentence, it's a headline at best.
Polish doesn't have articles, so both the and a/an are not translated.


Meziane13003

In this case, a response to a question in a Polish course has been rejected because of an English mistake (done by a non native english speaker)?

I personally think that this is a bit out of the purpose. But I got another comment about "reverse learning" which kind of made sense. I will start from it from now on


alik1989

So far, you've been operating under the assumption that Polish has a definite article. Your mistake led you to the realisation that there in fact isn't one. You wouldn't have learned this if we had accepted incorrect English sentences. Do you see the point?


Meziane13003

Not really to be honest.

I knew/know that Polish can work w/o definite article. I know that "Ta kobieta" can also mean "The woman"; thus I thought that if you wanted us to write "The woman", you could have written "Ta kobieta". That's how I proceeded to make the mistake.

I assume the reasoning is a bit blurry, apologies for that.


alik1989

In most contexts, "ta kobieta" will mean "this woman" or "that woman" because 'ta' is a demonstrative pronoun. It can, however, sometimes be expressed with the definite article, so we also accept 'ten/ta/to' for 'the' as an alternative translation. But the main (preferred) translation of a sentence will not translate 'the' into Polish.


Marek882373

Kobieta je zupy może być również poprawne. W tym zadaniu można wybrać dwie prawidłowe odpowiedzi


Jellei

Zdanie do przetłumaczenia to "The woman likes soup"...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.