1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kobieta lubi zupę."

"Kobieta lubi zupę."

Translation:The woman likes soup.

December 15, 2015

9 Comments


davechi

My polish girlfriend said - “because zupa is in nominative and zupę is accusative. So when you say anyone likes or sees something, you use accusative case”


Ahbraxaz

Why zupę instead of zupa?


piggy28

I translated it as: The woman likes soup. It could have been a typo


ZuzannaGaw3

"The" woman likes soup. Why is that also wrong? I just dont used the article


Jellei

I'm a bit confused, what was your answer? If it was "Woman likes soup", it is not a correct English sentence.


LucyFleckn

Its not accepting the women likes soup!!


alik1989

It's not grammatical. "Women" is plural, but "likes" is a singular verb form. Here, "women" should be "woman", because in the original Polish sentence it's singular, too.


LucyFleckn

Thanks i understand now, I'll try that. I was t to move on to the next part

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.