1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Przepraszam, jem jabłko."

"Przepraszam, jem jabłko."

Translation:Sorry, I am eating an apple.

December 15, 2015

93 Comments


tkdjoe

Friend: Do you want to hang out? Me: Sorry, I am eating an apple.


RobertEddy

I hate being turned down that way!


MateoMalave4

For me that's the excuse my friends make....


GeorgianaTanasa

I come from a long line of Rosaceae. "Sorry, I'm eating an apple"


kiddo-depido

I wrote mistakenly "Excuse me, I am an apple"... I'm really used to Duolingo's weird sentences xD


A_User

:-D Don't worry, you're not alone. :-D


Hadert

Like the one in the Dutch course - "het spijt me, ik ben een appel" ;)


estrela190

I also remember this in Dutch course. Will we have crazy sentences in Polish course?


Jellei

Yeah, I think there's plenty ;)


Beatstronaut

Ya I remember that one!


samkawalsk

"Przepraszam, jestem jabłkiem."


Hippopigamus

I don't know why, but I get "I am" and "I eat" mixed up constantly. And with the funny sentences Duolingo has I say things like "Sorry, I am an apple"


va-diim

In Russian, the two have the same infinitive also! Есть (jest') means "to be" as well as "to eat." They are conjugated differently, though.


LightKnigh4

The same with me ! and polish friends were surprised when I said I had this confusion !


Yola448704

Przepraszam, jem jabłko - I am sorry, I am eating an apple

Przepraszam, jestem jabłkiem - I am sorry, I am an apple


rajstrok

That's pretty funny, since 'jeste' in my language got shortened to 'je'. "Ona je dete." (She is a child) gets a whole new meaning now. Jesti is 'Ona jede' though.


harthacanute

Somewhere in Poland

Person: Cześć! Co słychać? Tourist: Przepraszam, jem jabłko.


Ben785030

"You'll have to speak up, I'm wearing a towel."


masongf

Said Eve when Adam asked what she was doing.


adriannogl86

Sorry I am eating apple? what does supposed to mean?


MuratNasyrov

I think, what need article.


AshleyHuber0

the way I translated it was "I'm sorry, I ate the apple" and the correction came back "I'm sorry, I eat apple" which is how I ended up hear... It makes much more sense now that I see it translated to "I'm sorry, I'm eating an apple" which would be a logical response to "Can you help me right now?"LOL


Jellei

Well, technically "I eat" is a correct translation, although of course quite strange. The main one is "I am eating", I believe that "I eat" was suggested to you simply because it was closer to your answer.


Kristine466318

adriannogl86, Do you realize that your sentences are incomplete? "Sorry, I am eating an apple". "What does it mean?" or "What is this supposed to mean?"


Ser229339

"Przepraszam, jem jabłko", powiedziała Eva...;-)


no.name.42

I am well aware of your moral stance against apples.


wildleoappeared

Sorry, but not sorry


awzool

przepraszam, ale nie przepraszam : ]


dougie1111

the audio is very quick. Can someone phonetically spell it out for me please.


va-diim

EN: psheh-PRAH-shum, yem YAPw-ko


immery

jabłko is more YABW-ko, but in real Polish it's more likely to sound like yapw-ko, or yap-ko.


A_User

Did you try listening to the turtle speed?


dougie1111

Yes it just says each word at the same speed with a gap between words.


A_User

OK, I'll attempt it. I'm not very good at this, though. :-) It's approximately Pzhe-prahsh-ahm, yem yahb-wih-koh.


Pampelius

Is it just me or is the initial p silent?


shrikrishna1

And r is it not silent?


lunaexoriens

It is also not silent, if you mean the second "r". The first one is actually "rz" and "rz" makes one sound (just like "sz").


shrikrishna1

Oh,yes I forgot that


va-diim

RU: Praszu prasienia, jem jabloko :-)


orkhanruth

How can I pronounce "Przepraszam" ?


va-diim

In English letters, "pshePRAshum"


orkhanruth

Thanks, it helped :)


ziggy69

I entered "Pardon me, I am eating an apple" and was marked wrong. Seems to be a correct answer, same as "Excuse me"


Jellei

OK, added.


peter855880

I dont like people eating apples near me so its a good sentance to learn


PerlaParaSiempre

Odd thing to apologize for.


Jabyl

That's what Eve said :D


RoboticRocketeer

I wonder if this also works as, "Sorry, I eat apples."


va-diim

No, because jabłko is singular, only one apple. Also, in this sentence, the speaker is excusing himself for eating, as a gesture of politeness. He's not apologizing for the fact that he eats apples.


RoboticRocketeer

Hmm. So, an apology for eating (or not eating) a certain type of food would require a different construction? For examples: if someone has a strong preference, or is following a diet, or is a vegetarian.


va-diim

The construction would be the same, but apples plural would be "jabłka." "Przepraszam, jem jabłka." This sounds strange, though, because why would someone apologize for the fact that he eats apples? "I eat an apple," and "I'm eating an apple," are two different ideas, but in Polish they're both "jem jabłko." You would get the meaning from the context of the conversation in Polish. "Excuse me, I'm eating an apple; that's why I'm chewing over the phone." OR, "Excuse me, I eat an apple, every morning, instead of breakfast; I cannot meet you at the café."


RoboticRocketeer

Oh, whether he's eating apples in particular is irrelevant. It could be any food, or any activity. It's my desire to know the proper grammatical construction for using "I do this" as an explanation. "Sorry, I deal with law." "Sorry, I deal with laws." "Yes, I prefer apple." "Yes, I prefer apples." There's a slight difference in meaning between singular and plural, and they're both valid. So I wonder if the same applies to Polish.


va-diim

Forgive me for getting your question confused at first. "Sorry, I eat apples," would be the same construction as "Sorry, I AM EATING apples." Przepraszam, jem jabłka. Apples is just an example because of the exercise here. Any other word would function similarly. Your "law vs. laws" example, however, is different. "The law" and "laws" are two different concepts, so the words for them would be different.


RoboticRocketeer

Haha, oh I forgive you. The feeling of finally getting a subtle concept through to someone else is pretty great. The impression I'm getting from these responses is that Polish does not as often use the singular to represent an abstract.


immery

"I don't eat meat" can be either "nie jem mięsa"- either right now or in general "nie jadam mięsa" - in general. but it's verb aspect and you are asking about plurals.

What is the difference you are describing, because right now I'm convinced that since I don't know what you mean we probably don't have it.


va-diim

Now I understand his question. He's asking about singular versus plural that have different meanings. "I deal with laws," versus "I deal with THE LAW." OR, "I don't like pears; I prefer apples," versus "You like cherry pie; I prefer apple."


immery

I think this example is intranslatable, because of double meaning of Polish "prawo" everytime I think an example with "prawa" it translates to "rights" in English, (like human rights= prawa człowieka), while prawo as law (justice system and all the books made by parlament) is rarely plural. Prawa fizyki (Laws/Rules of phisics) are all the laws while prawo fizyki (law of phisics has to be specific one, implied before, or later)

So yes there is the difference, but not the same.


Kristine466318

immery, You might want to correct your spelling of the word physics, please.


immery

Ok but I don't see the difference in the first sentence. and in second with apples- it's jabłka vs jabłkowe.


va-diim

Immery, THE LAW is what the justice system invokes. Laws are each specific ones. A law student studies THE LAW for three years, but he doesn't only study LAWS for three years. There is much more to THE LAW than just LAWS. An attorney practices THE LAW, but there are many LAWS on the books. One of those LAWS is A LAW (meaning one law), but not THE LAW (meaning the Justice system). Understand?


Sushinese

Forgive me, I am eating an apple ;)


Beatstronaut

Oh, What a terrible mistake I have made!


comrade_drewski

"Hey, how are you?" "Sorry, I'm eating an apple. That precludes any other activities, as it is an extremely time-consuming activity." This is definitely going to be useful in real life.


comrade_drewski

I don't see how this is going to be remotely relevant in a real life conversation.


ImaPollyGlot

I always apologize when I eat an apple. I don't want to be rude.


Esperanto899548

There was no 'I' to choose from on list.


Jellei

In the puzzle exercise? It's hard to imagine, as the puzzles are based on the main answer which obviously has "I"... Can you provide a screenshot?


maureen501533

Why are you people learning Polish? Too funny,? I learned it in the Army way back in 1983! It's cool though


Tanish762375

Why aren't we pronouncing P in Przepraszam?


Jellei

We are. It's there. The audio is far from perfect, but it's there.

In Polish, you could count words with any silent sounds on your fingers. That almost doesn't happen at all.


EannaConnolly

Im learning polish because a large majority of people living in my country speak polish

Im strugglin and its been 15 minutes


zak697685

Where do you live


Dani434835

Wrote sorry I am eating an apple and got it wrong?


Jellei

That is exactly the main answer, it should have worked.


zak697685

Well the translation is upto the app whatever the app thinks correct its correct it doesn't matter if it makes sense or not specially to deduct a heart sometimes przepraszam becomes i am sorry, sometimes it becomes only sorry although when you are learning polish not english


Jellei

Both "Sorry" and "I am sorry" should work in any sentence with "Przepraszam".


BlueLinguist

Przepraszam, jem Droga Mleczna.


Jellei

As "jeść" takes Accusative, "Droga Mleczna" becomes "Drogę Mleczną" ;)

And the chocolate bar just has the English name, although it does undergo declension anyway, so we end up with: Przepraszam, jem Milky Way'a.


Jamie281165

Not usually something you have to apologize for


tryingveryhard

never apologize for eating an apple


NightWolf9987

Father: get over here now Son: Sorry, I'm eating an apple

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.