"Przepraszam, jem jabłko."

Translation:Sorry, I am eating an apple.

December 15, 2015

74 Comments


tkdjoe

Friend: Do you want to hang out? Me: Sorry, I am eating an apple.

December 21, 2015

truelefty

I wrote mistakenly "Excuse me, I am an apple"... I'm really used to Duolingo's weird sentences xD

January 5, 2016

A_User

:-D Don't worry, you're not alone. :-D

January 6, 2016

Hadert

Like the one in the Dutch course - "het spijt me, ik ben een appel" ;)

June 30, 2017

estrela190

I also remember this in Dutch course. Will we have crazy sentences in Polish course?

April 6, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, I think there's plenty ;)

April 6, 2018

Beatstronaut

Ya I remember that one!

September 25, 2017

cassiix

Me too omg :D

January 12, 2016

Hippopigamus

I don't know why, but I get "I am" and "I eat" mixed up constantly. And with the funny sentences Duolingo has I say things like "Sorry, I am an apple"

February 7, 2016

va-diim

In Russian, the two have the same infinitive also! Есть (jest') means "to be" as well as "to eat." They are conjugated differently, though.

March 25, 2016

LightKnigh4

The same with me ! and polish friends were surprised when I said I had this confusion !

March 22, 2018

veilofelys

That's pretty funny, since 'jeste' in my language got shortened to 'je'. "Ona je dete." (She is a child) gets a whole new meaning now. Jesti is 'Ona jede' though.

April 1, 2019

harthacanute

Somewhere in Poland

Person: Cześć! Co słychać? Tourist: Przepraszam, jem jabłko.

June 30, 2017

adriannogl86

Sorry I am eating apple? what does supposed to mean?

December 29, 2015

MuratNasyrov

I think, what need article.

December 30, 2015

AshleyHuber0

the way I translated it was "I'm sorry, I ate the apple" and the correction came back "I'm sorry, I eat apple" which is how I ended up hear... It makes much more sense now that I see it translated to "I'm sorry, I'm eating an apple" which would be a logical response to "Can you help me right now?"LOL

November 29, 2017

Jellei

Well, technically "I eat" is a correct translation, although of course quite strange. The main one is "I am eating", I believe that "I eat" was suggested to you simply because it was closer to your answer.

November 30, 2017

Ben785030

"You'll have to speak up, I'm wearing a towel."

March 5, 2018

wildleoappeared

Sorry, but not sorry

May 2, 2017

awzool

przepraszam, ale nie przepraszam : ]

May 12, 2017

AshleyHuber0

LOL

November 29, 2017

Ser229339

"Przepraszam, jem jabłko", powiedziała Eva...;-)

February 13, 2018

masongf

Said Eve when Adam asked what she was doing.

May 8, 2018

dougie1111

the audio is very quick. Can someone phonetically spell it out for me please.

February 10, 2016

va-diim

EN: psheh-PRAH-shum, yem YAPw-ko

March 25, 2016

immery

jabłko is more YABW-ko, but in real Polish it's more likely to sound like yapw-ko, or yap-ko.

March 29, 2016

A_User

Did you try listening to the turtle speed?

February 11, 2016

dougie1111

Yes it just says each word at the same speed with a gap between words.

February 11, 2016

A_User

OK, I'll attempt it. I'm not very good at this, though. :-) It's approximately Pzhe-prahsh-ahm, yem yahb-wih-koh.

February 12, 2016

dougie1111

Thanks

February 12, 2016

A_User

You're welcome!

February 12, 2016

no.name.42

I am well aware of your moral stance against apples.

February 13, 2017

Pampelius

Is it just me or is the initial p silent?

December 15, 2015

lunaexoriens

It is not silent.

December 15, 2015

shrikrishna1

And r is it not silent?

December 22, 2015

lunaexoriens

It is also not silent, if you mean the second "r". The first one is actually "rz" and "rz" makes one sound (just like "sz").

December 22, 2015

shrikrishna1

Oh,yes I forgot that

December 22, 2015

va-diim

RU: Praszu prasienia, jem jabloko :-)

March 25, 2016

RoboticRocketeer

I wonder if this also works as, "Sorry, I eat apples."

March 29, 2016

va-diim

No, because jabłko is singular, only one apple. Also, in this sentence, the speaker is excusing himself for eating, as a gesture of politeness. He's not apologizing for the fact that he eats apples.

March 29, 2016

RoboticRocketeer

Hmm. So, an apology for eating (or not eating) a certain type of food would require a different construction? For examples: if someone has a strong preference, or is following a diet, or is a vegetarian.

March 29, 2016

va-diim

The construction would be the same, but apples plural would be "jabłka." "Przepraszam, jem jabłka." This sounds strange, though, because why would someone apologize for the fact that he eats apples? "I eat an apple," and "I'm eating an apple," are two different ideas, but in Polish they're both "jem jabłko." You would get the meaning from the context of the conversation in Polish. "Excuse me, I'm eating an apple; that's why I'm chewing over the phone." OR, "Excuse me, I eat an apple, every morning, instead of breakfast; I cannot meet you at the café."

March 29, 2016

RoboticRocketeer

Oh, whether he's eating apples in particular is irrelevant. It could be any food, or any activity. It's my desire to know the proper grammatical construction for using "I do this" as an explanation. "Sorry, I deal with law." "Sorry, I deal with laws." "Yes, I prefer apple." "Yes, I prefer apples." There's a slight difference in meaning between singular and plural, and they're both valid. So I wonder if the same applies to Polish.

March 29, 2016

va-diim

Forgive me for getting your question confused at first. "Sorry, I eat apples," would be the same construction as "Sorry, I AM EATING apples." Przepraszam, jem jabłka. Apples is just an example because of the exercise here. Any other word would function similarly. Your "law vs. laws" example, however, is different. "The law" and "laws" are two different concepts, so the words for them would be different.

March 29, 2016

RoboticRocketeer

Haha, oh I forgive you. The feeling of finally getting a subtle concept through to someone else is pretty great. The impression I'm getting from these responses is that Polish does not as often use the singular to represent an abstract.

April 2, 2016

immery

"I don't eat meat" can be either "nie jem mięsa"- either right now or in general "nie jadam mięsa" - in general. but it's verb aspect and you are asking about plurals.

What is the difference you are describing, because right now I'm convinced that since I don't know what you mean we probably don't have it.

March 29, 2016

va-diim

Now I understand his question. He's asking about singular versus plural that have different meanings. "I deal with laws," versus "I deal with THE LAW." OR, "I don't like pears; I prefer apples," versus "You like cherry pie; I prefer apple."

March 29, 2016

immery

I think this example is intranslatable, because of double meaning of Polish "prawo" everytime I think an example with "prawa" it translates to "rights" in English, (like human rights= prawa człowieka), while prawo as law (justice system and all the books made by parlament) is rarely plural. Prawa fizyki (Laws/Rules of phisics) are all the laws while prawo fizyki (law of phisics has to be specific one, implied before, or later)

So yes there is the difference, but not the same.

March 29, 2016

immery

Ok but I don't see the difference in the first sentence. and in second with apples- it's jabłka vs jabłkowe.

March 29, 2016

va-diim

Immery, THE LAW is what the justice system invokes. Laws are each specific ones. A law student studies THE LAW for three years, but he doesn't only study LAWS for three years. There is much more to THE LAW than just LAWS. An attorney practices THE LAW, but there are many LAWS on the books. One of those LAWS is A LAW (meaning one law), but not THE LAW (meaning the Justice system). Understand?

March 29, 2016

theRutherford

How can I pronounce "Przepraszam" ?

June 16, 2016

va-diim

In English letters, "pshePRAshum"

June 16, 2016

theRutherford

Thanks, it helped :)

June 17, 2016

comrade_drewski

I don't see how this is going to be remotely relevant in a real life conversation.

January 26, 2018

ImaPollyGlot

I always apologize when I eat an apple. I don't want to be rude.

July 4, 2018

Sushinese

Forgive me, I am eating an apple ;)

October 30, 2016

Beatstronaut

Oh, What a terrible mistake I have made!

July 14, 2017

comrade_drewski

"Hey, how are you?" "Sorry, I'm eating an apple. That precludes any other activities, as it is an extremely time-consuming activity." This is definitely going to be useful in real life.

January 26, 2018

Sunstorm2204

*Milky Way

February 7, 2018

Esperanto899548

There was no 'I' to choose from on list.

March 18, 2018

Jellei

In the puzzle exercise? It's hard to imagine, as the puzzles are based on the main answer which obviously has "I"... Can you provide a screenshot?

March 19, 2018

maureen501533

Why are you people learning Polish? Too funny,? I learned it in the Army way back in 1983! It's cool though

June 7, 2018

ziggy69

I entered "Pardon me, I am eating an apple" and was marked wrong. Seems to be a correct answer, same as "Excuse me"

June 9, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

June 11, 2018

peter855880

I dont like people eating apples near me so its a good sentance to learn

June 17, 2018

BlueLinguist

Przepraszam, jem Droga Mleczna.

July 13, 2018

Jellei

As "jeść" takes Accusative, "Droga Mleczna" becomes "Drogę Mleczną" ;)

And the chocolate bar just has the English name, although it does undergo declension anyway, so we end up with: Przepraszam, jem Milky Way'a.

July 13, 2018

KrysiaTrze

While i was sittinh

July 27, 2018

Tanish762375

Why aren't we pronouncing P in Przepraszam?

September 11, 2018

Jellei

We are. It's there. The audio is far from perfect, but it's there.

In Polish, you could count words with any silent sounds on your fingers. That almost doesn't happen at all.

September 12, 2018

Anthony607291

The new milkyway

January 20, 2019

Jamie281165

Not usually something you have to apologize for

February 3, 2019

Gordon236130

I am sorry

April 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.