"My i oni"

Translation:We and they

December 15, 2015

10 Comments


swilliams1676

So it appears that some of the nominative case pronouns are the same as the accusative case.

December 15, 2015

silmeth

I would report it, “we and they” is much more appropriate translation IMO.

December 15, 2015

lunaexoriens

"You see us and them" is "Widzisz nas i ich" and "You give it to us and them" is "Dajesz to nam i im", while "Who wants a cake? Us and them!" is "Kto chce ciastko? My i oni!". Apparently the last example fits here, I cannot find another explanation.

December 15, 2015

awiona

the pronounciation is not right in this case

May 16, 2016

IamJustintime

Is the "i" drowned out in pronunciation, or is it just very short?

July 4, 2016

immery

it should be audible but short. also final "i" makes "n" sound like "ń"

July 4, 2016

JanuszWoro3

My i oni = we and they.

Nas i ich = us and them.

April 20, 2017

ataltane

Except that English tends to use the accusative forms of pronouns when there's no verb. So 'Who's coming?' - 'Us and them', never 'we and they', unless there's actually a verb following. As a free standing sentence, 'we and they' sounds wrong.

June 9, 2017

Iloveskylanders2

Does that make sense?

April 23, 2017

JanuszWoro3

https://youtu.be/nDbeqj-1XOo

Song by Pink Floyd, "Us and Them".

August 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.