1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My i oni"

"My i oni"

Translation:We and they

December 15, 2015

10 Comments


swilliams1676

So it appears that some of the nominative case pronouns are the same as the accusative case.


silmeth

I would report it, “we and they” is much more appropriate translation IMO.


lunaexoriens

"You see us and them" is "Widzisz nas i ich" and "You give it to us and them" is "Dajesz to nam i im", while "Who wants a cake? Us and them!" is "Kto chce ciastko? My i oni!". Apparently the last example fits here, I cannot find another explanation.


awiona

the pronounciation is not right in this case


IamJustintime

Is the "i" drowned out in pronunciation, or is it just very short?


immery

it should be audible but short. also final "i" makes "n" sound like "ń"


JanuszWoro3

My i oni = we and they.

Nas i ich = us and them.


ataltane

Except that English tends to use the accusative forms of pronouns when there's no verb. So 'Who's coming?' - 'Us and them', never 'we and they', unless there's actually a verb following. As a free standing sentence, 'we and they' sounds wrong.


Iloveskylanders2

Does that make sense?


JanuszWoro3

https://youtu.be/nDbeqj-1XOo

Song by Pink Floyd, "Us and Them".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.